Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The neighborhood"

Translation:Le quartier

5 years ago

7 Comments


curiousnikki

I'm sure this is correct somehow, but in all of my conversations in France, banlieue has never meant neighborhood... it always means suburbs. Le quartier means neighborhood...

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Agreed!

5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

Same for Quebec. Quartier = neighbourhood. Banlieue = suburbs

5 years ago

keiro123

You're right. Fortunatelly, quartier is also accepted

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

I'm French, and I can assure you that we never say "banlieue" to mean "neighborhood".

Banlieue = Suburbs

Quartier/Voisinage = Neighborhood

5 years ago

Janus8536
Janus8536

Reported 8 June 2014

4 years ago

ArielCGomes

This is so in WordReference and Larousse as well. Reported also.

3 years ago