1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The neighborhood"

"The neighborhood"

Translation:Le quartier

January 4, 2013

7 Comments


curiousnikki

I'm sure this is correct somehow, but in all of my conversations in France, banlieue has never meant neighborhood... it always means suburbs. Le quartier means neighborhood...


Hohenems

Same for Quebec. Quartier = neighbourhood. Banlieue = suburbs


keiro123

You're right. Fortunatelly, quartier is also accepted


Arjofocolovi

I'm French, and I can assure you that we never say "banlieue" to mean "neighborhood".

Banlieue = Suburbs

Quartier/Voisinage = Neighborhood


Janus8536

Reported 8 June 2014


ArielCGomes

This is so in WordReference and Larousse as well. Reported also.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.