"The neighborhood"

Translation:Le quartier

1/4/2013, 11:54:35 AM

7 Comments


curiousnikki

I'm sure this is correct somehow, but in all of my conversations in France, banlieue has never meant neighborhood... it always means suburbs. Le quartier means neighborhood...

1/4/2013, 11:54:35 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Agreed!

1/4/2013, 12:42:11 PM

Hohenems

Same for Quebec. Quartier = neighbourhood. Banlieue = suburbs

1/4/2013, 4:14:08 PM

keiro123

You're right. Fortunatelly, quartier is also accepted

4/19/2014, 5:04:37 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I'm French, and I can assure you that we never say "banlieue" to mean "neighborhood".

Banlieue = Suburbs

Quartier/Voisinage = Neighborhood

1/7/2013, 12:02:50 PM

Janus8536

Reported 8 June 2014

6/8/2014, 9:10:46 PM

ArielCGomes

This is so in WordReference and Larousse as well. Reported also.

9/22/2014, 2:14:42 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.