"De jongens horen me niet."

Translation:The boys do not hear me.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Daniela93216

Why not "horen mij niet"?

1 year ago

Sivi203815

mij would be "stressed", me is "unstressed"

1 year ago

GizmoTBH

what's the difference between them? Why would you use one and not another?

9 months ago

ClaudiuDun

Why is it not correct to translate it to: "The boys are not hearing me"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1 year ago

MemeMenoMe

Why isn't "the boys are not listening to me " correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To listen = luisteren

2 years ago

Phil.hipp

Do you mean like not listening to my command? I also thought that.. (situation: A mother is talking to their kids whoal are sitting in front of the TV)

2 months ago

tapan254309

Why is the boys doesnt hear me incorrect?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because you are using the third person singular: does, instead of do.

1 year ago

tapan254309

Thanks :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.