1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She adds those numbers."

"She adds those numbers."

Translation:Ella suma esos números.

January 4, 2013

22 Comments


DannyDannyDanny

por qué no es "eses números"?


MystyrNile

The plural of "ese" is (unfortunately for us non-native learners) "esos", which happens to be the same as the plural of the neuter "eso".


keirdre

Your reasoning is that we know that 'números' is masculine, right? I'm puzzled about this too.


GinoSamethini

Me to! Can somebody please respond to this question? ?


lospolloss

I had: 'ella suma eses numeros' It was marked correct.

Mabye you typed esos istead of eses. that would be wrong because esos is for words that do dont know the gender of or that have more genders like a group of ppl


Casiquire

This is actually false--"Eses" is not a word. Sometimes DL lets you get away with things because it believes it's a typo and that must be what happened. "Esos" is masculine plural. "Ese" is masculine singular. "Eso" is neuter singular. There is no neuter plural.


GinoSamethini

Thank you for you reply! I think Duolingo has changed it after different flags. I am sure I had eses ;) Oh...and btw. Look above at the translation; esos is correct as well.


SettAguirre

"eses" is the plural of "ese", the letter.


Casiquire

"Eses" is not a word. The plural of "ese" is "esos". "Ese" is masculine singular, "eso" is neuter singular, and "esos" is masculine plural. There is no neuter plural, you would just use the masculine.


RyagonIV

Hush, it is.

Ese is also the name of the letter 's'. And the plural of that, referring to multiple s's (I still don't know how to write that properly in English) is eses.


RaiD

to add: añadir, sumar ,agregar , echar . (at least)

with numbers you can either sumar, or agregar or añadir ((provided not context)),,,probably you cannot echar those numbers


FrederickEason

I don't think "echar" can apply to numbers, I couldn't even find "add" as a definition of "echar" in my dictionary. I guess in some contexts where "echar" is used to mean "apply" you could also translate it as "add", but that has nothing to do with numbers.

Echar usually means "throw", "cast", or "pour".


RaiD

I am from Spain.... My mother language is Galizian, though, but i have been 26 years speaking fluent spanish in Spain so I can tell you yes, you can translate add to many different verbs without context (including echar). Yet it is true what you say...echar and numbers do not fit properly, but still añadir sumar agregar and many other verbs yes....indeed, that was my complain, not concretely about "echar". "Ella suma/añade/agrega/... esos numeros" is possible

Anyway, You cannot often "echar those numbers", thats for sure and if you read what i wrote you can see i have already said so..........Well, we do say in spanish "echar esos números" but only when you talk about the lotery numbers....yet it is true you cannot apply that example here, i guess....

but as general translation of add you can "echar many things" with the translation of add....for example adding ingredients to a pot (as you said).....so definitely there is some overlapping between the meanings of echar and add.


JamesCaulfield1

I used the word "agregar" and it marked me correct. Then I clicked on the discussion tab to see what DL's default preference was.


SLL3

How about "esas cifras" instead of "esos numeros"?


FrederickEason

"Cifra" is usually used in Spanish to mean "digit", not "number". For example, you could say "El número 432 tiene 3 cifras", meaning "The number 432 has 3 digits".


scottrobertssatx

I put cifras because another lesson equated that with numbers... No internal consistency


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

cifras are digits, so the number 49 has two digits or "El número 49 tiene dos cifras"


HowardCJones

Can incrementar be used for to add?


E.U3iT

I GOT THIS WRONG THE FIRST TIME I DID IT BECAUSE IT SAID SOME OTHER WORD INSTEAD OF NUMEROS.. AND WHEN I CAME BACK TO IT I PUT THAT WORD AND IT SAID INCORRECT AND THE CORRECT ANSWER WAS NUMEROS.


FLchick

Do Spanish numbers have gender wrt "the"? And since we don't know what "those" numbers are it must be gender neutral?


MystyrNile

The word "número" is masculine, so the determiners(such as esos) and adjectives are masculine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.