"She adds those numbers."

Translation:Ella suma esos números.

5 years ago

16 Comments


DannyDannyDanny

por qué no es "eses números"?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

The plural of "ese" is (unfortunately for us non-native learners) "esos", which happens to be the same as the plural of the neuter "eso".

4 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

Your reasoning is that we know that 'números' is masculine, right? I'm puzzled about this too.

4 years ago

GinoSamethini

Me to! Can somebody please respond to this question? ?

4 years ago

RaiD
RaiD

to add: añadir, sumar ,agregar , echar . (at least)

with numbers you can either sumar, or agregar or añadir ((provided not context)),,,probably you cannot echar those numbers

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

I don't think "echar" can apply to numbers, I couldn't even find "add" as a definition of "echar" in my dictionary. I guess in some contexts where "echar" is used to mean "apply" you could also translate it as "add", but that has nothing to do with numbers.

Echar usually means "throw", "cast", or "pour".

5 years ago

RaiD
RaiD

I am from Spain.... My mother language is Galizian, though, but i have been 26 years speaking fluent spanish in Spain so I can tell you yes, you can translate add to many different verbs without context (including echar). Yet it is true what you say...echar and numbers do not fit properly, but still añadir sumar agregar and many other verbs yes....indeed, that was my complain, not concretely about "echar". "Ella suma/añade/agrega/... esos numeros" is possible

Anyway, You cannot often "echar those numbers", thats for sure and if you read what i wrote you can see i have already said so..........Well, we do say in spanish "echar esos números" but only when you talk about the lotery numbers....yet it is true you cannot apply that example here, i guess....

but as general translation of add you can "echar many things" with the translation of add....for example adding ingredients to a pot (as you said).....so definitely there is some overlapping between the meanings of echar and add.

5 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

I used the word "agregar" and it marked me correct. Then I clicked on the discussion tab to see what DL's default preference was.

1 year ago

SLL3
SLL3

How about "esas cifras" instead of "esos numeros"?

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

"Cifra" is usually used in Spanish to mean "digit", not "number". For example, you could say "El número 432 tiene 3 cifras", meaning "The number 432 has 3 digits".

5 years ago

scottrobertssatx

I put cifras because another lesson equated that with numbers... No internal consistency

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

cifras are digits, so the number 49 has two digits or "El número 49 tiene dos cifras"

3 years ago

HowardCJones

Can incrementar be used for to add?

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Do Spanish numbers have gender wrt "the"? And since we don't know what "those" numbers are it must be gender neutral?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

The word "número" is masculine, so the determiners(such as esos) and adjectives are masculine.

4 years ago

E.U3iT

I GOT THIS WRONG THE FIRST TIME I DID IT BECAUSE IT SAID SOME OTHER WORD INSTEAD OF NUMEROS.. AND WHEN I CAME BACK TO IT I PUT THAT WORD AND IT SAID INCORRECT AND THE CORRECT ANSWER WAS NUMEROS.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.