"Якменезвуть?МенезвутьВіктор!"

Translation:What is my name? My name is Viktor!

3 years ago

6 Comments


GeninMage
GeninMage

A little weird for a woman to say her name is Victor

3 years ago

Ghislain907106

Viktor is good; Victor is wrong... Is it really different ?

7 months ago

DavidGolas

I would say based on learning the letters that yeah, it would be. The C is an S sound.

6 months ago

jazikhore
jazikhore

Isn't this more 'How am do they call me? They call me Victor' in a literal sense? Obviously, the accepted translation is simpler.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, it is ;)

3 years ago

TorraElfEa

So is мене звуть masculine while мене звати is feminine?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.