"Як мене звуть? Мене звуть Віктор!"

Translation:What is my name? My name is Viktor!

September 25, 2015

7 Comments


GeninMage

A little weird for a woman to say her name is Victor

September 30, 2015

jazikhore

Isn't this more 'How am do they call me? They call me Victor' in a literal sense? Obviously, the accepted translation is simpler.

September 25, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, it is ;)

September 26, 2015

Ghislain907106

Viktor is good; Victor is wrong... Is it really different ?

April 24, 2018

DavidGolas

I would say based on learning the letters that yeah, it would be. The C is an S sound.

June 4, 2018

TorraElfEa

So is мене звуть masculine while мене звати is feminine?

September 30, 2018

mim_agar

Victor is the English spelling of Viktor. Can it be updated so it's not an error?

March 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.