1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Як мене звуть? Мене звуть Ві…

"Як мене звуть? Мене звуть Віктор!"

Translation:What is my name? My name is Viktor!

September 25, 2015

8 Comments


mim_agar

Victor is the English spelling of Viktor. Can it be updated so it's not an error?


jazikhore

Isn't this more 'How am do they call me? They call me Victor' in a literal sense? Obviously, the accepted translation is simpler.


Ghislain907106

Viktor is good; Victor is wrong... Is it really different ?


torackiduo

So is мене звуть masculine while мене звати is feminine?


_ginzburg

Not really. Both are unisex.


MeIsAwesome47

This sounds kind of stupid in English


MeIsAwesome47

Why'd they change the name?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.