1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi går langrenn i helgen."

"Vi går langrenn i helgen."

Translation:We ski cross-country on the weekend.

September 25, 2015

13 Comments


effyleven

Why ski "on" the weekend? Surely it would be much easier on snow?


Matt92HUN

What does unambiguously clarify that går means skiing here?


fveldig
Mod

'langrenn', as this is an activity involving skis.


Matt92HUN

There's also cross-country running, biking and who knows what else.


alek_d
Mod

Yes, but "renn" means skiing. Otherwise it would have been "løp", "ritt" etc.


Matt92HUN

That doesn't seem to be clear either. Is renn only used in the context of skiing?


grydolva

Yes. Renn = ski. Ritt = bikes and horses. Løp = cars and running (and skates). In the example it isn't the går that turns into skiing, it's går langrenn

Quick edit to insert a comment: there's an event called Birkebeinerrennet. It's a cross-country skiing competition. They also have it for running and cross-country bikers, Birkebeinerløpet and Birkebeinerrittet. (Birkebeinerne was a viking tribe, rescuing a 5 year old royal by skiing over the mountain)


Matt92HUN

I see, thanks.


grydolva

Your link goes to å renne, which means to flow. As water flows. When skiing, it is also referred to as å renne på ski, or in a competition et renn, which is the same as a race on skis. As a verb you will rarely say å renne and actually be talking about skiing, mostly you will say å gå på ski and secondary å renne på ski (also a choice of dialect which to prefer). Because renne means flow, it signals more active movement than gå. Langrenn is the Scandinavian cross-country skiing variety, long thin skis.

Et renn = a race on skis

Å renne = to flow

Å renne på ski = to ski = å gå på ski

(I can't reply even further down in the thread so I had to go back up here)


Matt92HUN

Thanks, that explains it.

Regarding the reply thing, I just cheat and copy-paste "a href="javascript:;" class="add-reply"Reply/a" to the comments where it's missing.


fveldig
Mod

renne != renn


Matt92HUN

I can't find anything about that, would you explain?


Schnookums1

Not really a good idea to ski in a town that got destroyed by a dragon god and is now basically a bandit camp

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started