1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin çarşafların hangi renk…

"Senin çarşafların hangi renk?"

Translation:What color are your bedsheets?

September 25, 2015

6 Comments


DottyEyes

Is this a pickup line? :)


PersianPolyglot

Haha. XD thanks for the laugh . Made my day !


amrbekhit

Interesting how this is "hangi renk" - i would have expected it to be "ne renk". Is "ne renk" acceptable as well? If not, what's the difference in meaning?


Ektoraskan

It's acceptable, and accepted :) The meaning is the same.


amrbekhit

Thanks for clarifying!


ummrak

Can it mean 'Which colour are your bedsheets'. I know it doesn't sound the best in english but it is still correct in meaning, and this isn't about English its about Turkish. Does 'Hangi' mean 'what' as well?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.