1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She plays piano while she si…

"She plays piano while she sings songs."

Translation:Hun spiller piano mens hun synger sanger.

September 25, 2015

5 Comments


Matt92HUN

Can't the mens be followed by the verb in Norwegian?


grydolva

As in "She plays the piano while singing songs"? No, I can't find a way to say that and keep "mens" in the sentence. You need the object as mens ties two complete sentences together.


Matt92HUN

I mean, in some other Germanic languages "but" is followed by a verb, would that work in Norwegian? (I'm new to Norwegian, most of my knowledge is from Swedish so far.)


fveldig
Mod

'men' and 'mens' have different functions. 'men' can be followed by a verb in a few cases, but not usually.

"(...), but isn't that weird." = "(...), men er ikke det rart."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.