"She plays piano while she sings songs."

Translation:Hun spiller piano mens hun synger sanger.

September 25, 2015

5 Comments


Matt92HUN

Can't the mens be followed by the verb in Norwegian?

September 25, 2015

grydolva

As in "She plays the piano while singing songs"? No, I can't find a way to say that and keep "mens" in the sentence. You need the object as mens ties two complete sentences together.

September 25, 2015

Matt92HUN

I mean, in some other Germanic languages "but" is followed by a verb, would that work in Norwegian? (I'm new to Norwegian, most of my knowledge is from Swedish so far.)

September 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'men' and 'mens' have different functions. 'men' can be followed by a verb in a few cases, but not usually.

"(...), but isn't that weird." = "(...), men er ikke det rart."

September 25, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

September 25, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.