1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Eltern haben Berufe."

"Unsere Eltern haben Berufe."

Translation:Our parents have jobs.

January 4, 2013

57 Comments


Prost.mate

Berufe Job/Profession. Here in America there is a difference between Job and Profession. Does Beruf have the same thing? Was ist dein Beruf? What is your job/profession.


jaye16

Apparently, it's both and the context would help in real life situations. Oh, and 'occupation' is also a translation. :-}


Mary8ann

I learned it was different.


yaliyev

One of the proposed translations of "Berufe" is "rockets". Is it correct?


jwd0711

It's actually "rackets." That means sort of the same thing as profession, but more slang. At least in English.


jaye16

Very slangy I'd be careful where I used it. it also means "noisy confusion" but i think more usual: "fraudulent scheme", or "an occupation based on deception."


popa910

From my Midwestern American upbringing, I can't say that I'd ever associate "racket" with "job". Is it British or Australian English?


Briancrichardson

Perhaps a more eastern American term I guess. It implies an illegal trade, business or enterprise. Racketeering is a directly related term.


bikejackel

What I am familiar with is "What's your racket?" which is generally used to mean "What do you do for a living" . It's colloquial and probably dates me. I wouldn't use it for anything else except for the literal criminal meaning.


Doctor-John

For the sake of clarity, I usually use (der) Job for job, (die) Arbeit for work, and (der) Beruf for profession (requiring more training/education/expertise).


coolmi

when do we use Unser and when do we use Unsere


kyky

"unser" -> singular; "unsere" -> singular feminine nominative/accusative, plural http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser


lucaskoijen

Is "Our parents are employed" too loosely translated?


eplus17

It is too loose. In this instance it may be because "Berufe" is a noun while "employed" is a verb; being able to recognize nouns versus verbs can be important (e.g. you should capitalize the first letter of German nouns). In any case, DUO checks to see that you know exactly what is what (although that gets a bit difficult when things get idiomatic.) As my piano teacher used to say "First you show me that you can play this music exactly as written...and then, if you have a good reason to, you may play it differently."


jaye16

I agree with all that you've expressed above. We're not here to do loose translations and the exercises are not as random as they may sometimes seem. There is a method to it. I particularly appreciated the quote from your piano teacher. It expresses it all so well. Thanks.


jaye16

Finally, I can thank you. I've used your "piano teacher" example, mostly paraphrased, very often but couldn't recall who it was from. Many thanks and a few lingots.


kyky

Being employed does not necessarily entail that they have a "Beruf".


egranina

How come? Can you give an example?


2GreyCats

A person can be employed doing anything -- delivering leaflets or raking leaves. Neither of those would qualify as a 'Beruf', which requires a certain degree of training and commitment. A teenager might have a summer job (i.e., be employed), but not an occupation.


egranina

I think you are confusing a career and an occupation. A summer job is an occupation but not a career


Doctor-John

"Employed" can mean simply occupied with some activity. I think this usage may date the person. I don't know anyone who uses the word this way, but there is the expression "gainfully employed," which means you have a job that pays. The expression acknowledges that one could be employed with some unpaid activity such as household chores.


2GreyCats

A summer job is employment. It is not an occupation.


Mason919955

Lol i thought this was "Our ducks have jobs"


CapnDoug

Considering some of the other Duo sentences it almost might have been "Unsere Enten haben Berufe."


Guilherme.Breda

What are the Differences between "berufe" and "jobs" in german?


CapnDoug

As I understand it "der Beruf" is a profession or career. A "Job" is just a job, the work you do.


Siebenundzwanzig

Is this is a common way to ask of one's profession: "Was haben Sie für einen Beruf? Also, is Beruf more for "occupation" than just "job"? I now know of der Job, die Arbeit, and der Beruf.


Zzzzz...

Was sind Sie von Beruf? or Was machen Sie beruflich?


Siebenundzwanzig

Thanks. I don't understand why Germans say it like that, though... "What are you of occupation?" or something. I'm sure it'll make sense eventually; usually does. xD


EAnneArn

I don't know if it will help you, but I think of 'Was sind Sie von Beruf?' as 'What are you by profession?'... and 'Was machen Sie beruflich?' as 'What do you do professionally?'


OmarAdel5

what does profession mean tho?


Mary8ann

It's what you choose as an occupation, like your job. Translator, teacher, lawyer, etc.


OmarAdel5

no, i mean in german, he marked the translation "profession" as wrong one


Mary8ann

perhaps it is because profession more often than not involves advanced learning and implies that there is a doctorate or a Phd. degree that has been obtained, whereas in the exercise they are asking a more general question about what the parents do to earn a living.


Konrad-Michal

Should one use an object in plural in English? Our parents have job was marked incorrect whereas in another exercise The seventy men eat chicken was the only correct answer (not chickens). Why?


Mary8ann

It depends on the context. If we can count the number of chickens that were eaten, we add an -s. If we are considering someone's taste in food we do not add an -s. Chicken can be a count-noun and a non-count noun.


jlseymour3

I get that Beruf can be either job or profession, but then why would "Our parents are professionals" be wrong?


hechap

So, if I wanted to tweak that a bit to something that sounds more useful: ¨Beide unsere Eltern haben Berufe.¨ Both our parents have professions. Does that work?


muss950994

I think it should be fine to answer both our parents have work. It works and should be correct! !


JohnRayson

'Vocations' might be another choice.


FreedomDyar

I put jods instead of jobs. Then again i am dyslexic


DukeAJ55

What's the difference between "Beruf" and "Arbeit"?


CapnDoug

My understanding is that "Beruf" is an occupation, profession, or career while "Arbeit" is just work or a job. Although just like in English "What is your job?" and "What is your profession?" are somewhat interchangeable.


Puett

Beruf = profession, job = Arbeit, Anstellung


EmmettHoll

Ich weiß, dass mein Vater hat Beruf, weil ich seine Chef bin.


MarkGrand

How would on say in German, "I have a career, but I do not currently have a job."


Emilio_Spain

much more natural to say "my parents have a job", meaning both are working


Annaduck81

If someone said that to me I would think they must work together, perhaps in some family business.


2GreyCats

@Emilio, in that case, we would say in English, “My parents have jobs,” plural.


Janet240519

I KNOW "haben" is the correct form of the verb, but I would be willing to say the recording says "hat"!


exscape

Hm, the male recording I get (on a "translate-german-to-english" exercise) clearly enunciates "n". Sounds a bit like "hab'n".


kbsreddy

Can we address "Eltern " as "elders " in English.


akrish64

The audio sounds too robotic


Igor416616

Maybe " Berufe" should be translated as it litteraly means... - CALLING as a profession. My calling

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.