"Unsere Eltern haben Berufe."

Translation:Our parents have jobs.

January 4, 2013

47 Comments


yaliyev

One of the proposed translations of "Berufe" is "rockets". Is it correct?

March 6, 2013

jwd0711

It's actually "rackets." That means sort of the same thing as profession, but more slang. At least in English.

March 20, 2013

jaye16

Very slangy I'd be careful where I used it. it also means "noisy confusion" but i think more usual: "fraudulent scheme", or "an occupation based on deception."

June 29, 2013

popa910

From my Midwestern American upbringing, I can't say that I'd ever associate "racket" with "job". Is it British or Australian English?

November 16, 2016

Briancrichardson

Perhaps a more eastern American term I guess. It implies an illegal trade, business or enterprise. Racketeering is a directly related term.

March 6, 2017

bikejackel

What I am familiar with is "What's your racket?" which is generally used to mean "What do you do for a living" . It's colloquial and probably dates me. I wouldn't use it for anything else except for the literal criminal meaning.

June 16, 2017

Prost.mate

Berufe Job/Profession. Here in America there is a difference between Job and Profession. Does Beruf have the same thing? Was ist dein Beruf? What is your job/profession.

March 19, 2014

jaye16

Apparently, it's both and the context would help in real life situations. Oh, and 'occupation' is also a translation. :-}

March 19, 2014

Mary8ann

I learned it was different.

August 22, 2016

coolmi

when do we use Unser and when do we use Unsere

January 4, 2013

kyky

"unser" -> singular; "unsere" -> singular feminine nominative/accusative, plural http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser

January 4, 2013

generalzyq

The word forms looks here : http://www.canoo.net/inflection/beruf:N:M

May 8, 2014

Doctor-John

For the sake of clarity, I usually use (der) Job for job, (die) Arbeit for work, and (der) Beruf for profession (requiring more training/education/expertise).

January 29, 2019

lucaskoijen

Is "Our parents are employed" too loosely translated?

November 15, 2013

eplus17

It is too loose. In this instance it may be because "Berufe" is a noun while "employed" is a verb; being able to recognize nouns versus verbs can be important (e.g. you should capitalize the first letter of German nouns). In any case, DUO checks to see that you know exactly what is what (although that gets a bit difficult when things get idiomatic.) As my piano teacher used to say "First you show me that you can play this music exactly as written...and then, if you have a good reason to, you may play it differently."

January 6, 2014

jaye16

I agree with all that you've expressed above. We're not here to do loose translations and the exercises are not as random as they may sometimes seem. There is a method to it. I particularly appreciated the quote from your piano teacher. It expresses it all so well. Thanks.

January 6, 2014

jaye16

Finally, I can thank you. I've used your "piano teacher" example, mostly paraphrased, very often but couldn't recall who it was from. Many thanks and a few lingots.

March 19, 2014

kyky

Being employed does not necessarily entail that they have a "Beruf".

November 16, 2013

egranina

How come? Can you give an example?

June 11, 2017

2GreyCats

A person can be employed doing anything -- delivering leaflets or raking leaves. Neither of those would qualify as a 'Beruf', which requires a certain degree of training and commitment. A teenager might have a summer job (i.e., be employed), but not an occupation.

September 19, 2017

egranina

I think you are confusing a career and an occupation. A summer job is an occupation but not a career

September 23, 2017

Doctor-John

"Employed" can mean simply occupied with some activity. I think this usage may date the person. I don't know anyone who uses the word this way, but there is the expression "gainfully employed," which means you have a job that pays. The expression acknowledges that one could be employed with some unpaid activity such as household chores.

January 29, 2019

Siebenundzwanzig

Is this is a common way to ask of one's profession: "Was haben Sie für einen Beruf? Also, is Beruf more for "occupation" than just "job"? I now know of der Job, die Arbeit, and der Beruf.

April 1, 2014

Zzzzz...

Was sind Sie von Beruf? or Was machen Sie beruflich?

September 29, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Thanks. I don't understand why Germans say it like that, though... "What are you of occupation?" or something. I'm sure it'll make sense eventually; usually does. xD

September 29, 2014

EAnneArn

I don't know if it will help you, but I think of 'Was sind Sie von Beruf?' as 'What are you by profession?'... and 'Was machen Sie beruflich?' as 'What do you do professionally?'

March 21, 2015

Yourmum11

its clear that elders comes from eltern

February 5, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

I've Googled it and it actually comes from "alter" and "eldra." But you may be close.

April 28, 2016

OmarAdel5

what does profession mean tho?

September 23, 2016

Mary8ann

It's what you choose as an occupation, like your job. Translator, teacher, lawyer, etc.

September 24, 2016

OmarAdel5

no, i mean in german, he marked the translation "profession" as wrong one

September 24, 2016

Mary8ann

perhaps it is because profession more often than not involves advanced learning and implies that there is a doctorate or a Phd. degree that has been obtained, whereas in the exercise they are asking a more general question about what the parents do to earn a living.

September 24, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Should one use an object in plural in English? Our parents have job was marked incorrect whereas in another exercise The seventy men eat chicken was the only correct answer (not chickens). Why?

October 18, 2016

Mary8ann

It depends on the context. If we can count the number of chickens that were eaten, we add an -s. If we are considering someone's taste in food we do not add an -s. Chicken can be a count-noun and a non-count noun.

October 18, 2016

Konrad-Michal

OK, thanks!

October 18, 2016

jlseymour3
Plus

I get that Beruf can be either job or profession, but then why would "Our parents are professionals" be wrong?

November 28, 2016

hechap

So, if I wanted to tweak that a bit to something that sounds more useful: ¨Beide unsere Eltern haben Berufe.¨ Both our parents have professions. Does that work?

January 4, 2017

muss950994

I think it should be fine to answer both our parents have work. It works and should be correct! !

June 4, 2017

JohnRayson

'Vocations' might be another choice.

June 10, 2017

FreedomDyar

I put jods instead of jobs. Then again i am dyslexic

September 29, 2017

Mason919955

Lol i thought this was "Our ducks have jobs"

November 21, 2017

CapnDoug

Considering some of the other Duo sentences it almost might have been "Unsere Enten haben Berufe."

May 13, 2018

DukeAJ55

What's the difference between "Beruf" and "Arbeit"?

October 11, 2018

CapnDoug

My understanding is that "Beruf" is an occupation, profession, or career while "Arbeit" is just work or a job. Although just like in English "What is your job?" and "What is your profession?" are somewhat interchangeable.

October 11, 2018

Puett

Beruf = profession, job = Arbeit, Anstellung

November 20, 2018

MarkGrand

How would on say in German, "I have a career, but I do not currently have a job."

March 9, 2019

EmmettHoll

Ich weiß, dass mein Vater hat Beruf, weil ich seine Chef bin.

December 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.