"The guy made a good impression."

Translation:Fyren gjorde en god figur.

September 25, 2015

6 Comments


Matt92HUN

How would you translate making a character?

September 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"jeg lager en figur" = "I'm making a character"

September 25, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

September 25, 2015

ilmolleggi

Is inntrykk also possible here?

July 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

July 7, 2016

alynahyeah

So what's the difference in using laget and gjorde? I gather that they both mean 'to make' of some sort but what's the difference and how would you use them differently?

February 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.