1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The guy made a good impressi…

"The guy made a good impression."

Translation:Fyren gjorde en god figur.

September 25, 2015

7 Comments


Matt92HUN

How would you translate making a character?


fveldig
Mod

"jeg lager en figur" = "I'm making a character"


ilmolleggi

Is inntrykk also possible here?


alynahyeah

So what's the difference in using laget and gjorde? I gather that they both mean 'to make' of some sort but what's the difference and how would you use them differently?


TheSnowKing

"Å lage" is "to make"/"to create" and is used for making physical things, while "å gjøre" usually translates to "to do" but can also be "to make" when speaking about things that are not physical, like in this sentence. Not a native speaker, just quoting a half-remembered comment from somewhere else on this tree.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.