1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are Americans."

"We are Americans."

Translation:Vi er amerikanere.

September 25, 2015

10 Comments


Havfruen5

What is the rule for using -er vs -ere? Or is it like en, et, ei where we just have to learn which words require -er vs -ere.


griffindd

singular: en amerikaner, def. : amerikaneren :plural: amerikanere, def.: amerikanerne. Because the singular already has an "er" at the end, adding another -e makes it plural

This is described at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals


Havfruen5

Tussen takk! I've been doing this through the app rather than the website.


GammaFive

It is a general rule that nationality-related words like "amerikanere" are written in lowercase in Norwegian?


Deliciae

Yes. The names of countries are capitalized and treated as proper nouns, but demonyms and languages are not.


GammaFive

Thank you! Now I know the word "demonym." :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! Then you know more than my spell checker.


Regney

*britiske
:0)


Claraxj

Vi er brasilianere. Jeg er brasiliansk.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.