"We are Americans."

Translation:Vi er amerikanere.

September 25, 2015

9 Comments


Havfruen5

What is the rule for using -er vs -ere? Or is it like en, et, ei where we just have to learn which words require -er vs -ere.

September 25, 2015

griffindd

singular: en amerikaner, def. : amerikaneren :plural: amerikanere, def.: amerikanerne. Because the singular already has an "er" at the end, adding another -e makes it plural

This is described at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals

September 25, 2015

Havfruen5

Tussen takk! I've been doing this through the app rather than the website.

September 25, 2015

JegErLukas

Vi er British

October 27, 2018

Regney
Mod

*britiske
:0)

October 27, 2018

GammaFive

It is a general rule that nationality-related words like "amerikanere" are written in lowercase in Norwegian?

October 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes. The names of countries are capitalized and treated as proper nouns, but demonyms and languages are not.

October 13, 2018

GammaFive

Thank you! Now I know the word "demonym." :)

October 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! Then you know more than my spell checker.

October 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.