"That gesture relates to the Italian language."

Translation:Tiu gesto rilatas al la itala lingvo.

September 25, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wuterberg

I'd say every gesture is related to Italian language


BoshlankH

Could 'de' be used instead of 'al' here?


Gresillon.org

"rilati" is a transitive verb with accusative. The best use is: « Tiu gesto rilatas la italaN lingvoN. » The other correct use is: « Tiu gesto rilata AL la itala lingvo. » In English, the verb is used with the proposition "to rilate to", so the course use this form.


SariniLynn

Being Colloquial in Esperanto only shows al, and a quick Google search for "rilatas de" only actually returns results using "rilatas al"... So I'm going to go out on a limb and say no, although I am still a komencanto myself. :-)


MaxKrieger

Why doesn't "la italan" instead of "la itala lingvo" work here?


andrewgtreantos

Why "tiu" and not "tio"?


Gresillon.org

In «Tiu gesto rilatas al la itala lingvo», the subject is «Tiu gesto», especially «gesto».
One could use «tio» instead of «tiu gesto», the sentence becomes «Tio rilatas al la itala lingvo», which is a correct sentence, but not the good translation.

Tio = that, Tio ĉi = this. These are words with ending "o" and can be used as subject (or object).

Tiu gesto = that gesture, Tiu ĉi gesto = this gesture. Tiu (ĉiu, kiu, iu, neniu) are normally linked with a noun like "gesto" and can not be used alone as subject (or object)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.