1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De stiller altfor mange spør…

"De stiller altfor mange spørsmål."

Translation:They ask far too many questions.

September 25, 2015

37 Comments


Burd1e

I'm sure this is how the Duolingo administrators feel often ;)


Deliciae

We've surrendered to our destiny.


fool444luv

I had a cheesy college professor who always used to say "the only dumb questions are the unasked one's"....debatable, perhaps, but still....suck it up Duolingo!! ;)


MaLu798889

Others would say: there are no stupid questions, but there are a lot of inquisitive idiots...


RLRTB

This sentence will come in handy if I ever join the Norwegian Mafia


Alice-MM

What's the difference between 'stiller' and 'spørre'? Are they synonyms or they are used in different contexts or...?


Deliciae

You "stiller et spørsmål", but "spør" about something.

You can think of "å stille" as "to pose (a question)" if that helps, though the usage is a bit more limited in English.


Alice-MM

Thank you! That helped a lot =)


Volker_Grzimek

or in German: "fragen" vs "eine Frage stellen"


woofwoofmeow

De vil svømme med fiskene


reut128567

I think it spouse to be translated "de skal svømme med fiskene"....


Candidandelion

... it is supposed to be...


mprdo

So spoersmaal is both singular question and plural questions ? 13Jun17


Benniegek8

It is. Just like smørbrød.


Dave865524

Every time I see the word "spør", my brain autocorrects it to "SPQR". Ave Cæsar!


UtkarshSyng

Would it be weird to say "De sporrer sporsmal"? (Sorry, can't type the special characters on this keyboard.)


fveldig

If you can't type æøå: æ = ae, ø = oe, å = aa


grydolva

In that case: De spør spørsmål. (Not spørrer). But it is a bit weird. It will be like saying I'm going to run for a run (when you are actually just going to exercise and do it by running).

To ask a question = å stille et spørsmål = å spørre (no need to say it's a question as it's already there in the verb itself).


Yayatona

so, å stille et spørsmål = to ask a question, å spørre = to question, no?


vikungen

Yes, you could also say "De spør spørsmål" it is done in many dialects, while in other dialects it might sound a little odd, but still wouldn't be wrong.


Ingebj

In some dialects it would not just sound odd, but childish, to say "De spør spørsmål". A construction like "De spør om..." (translated: "They ask if..." would fit in a lot of situations. I think grydolva is very much to the point here. When you use the verb "å spørre" it is understood that you talk about a question.


vikungen

And again in others it won't, in Northern Norway this is a common sentence:

"Dæm sporte oss masse spørsmål om jobben våres"


Ingebj

I know, I lived in Troms for nearly 10 years and interacted a lot with people from Nordland, too. Since Duolingo doesn't seem intent on teaching any of the structures most often found in spoken Norwegian, I still think it is good advice to learn the most standard expressions first.


BarackObam797426

You can type alt + ', alt + a, or alt + o.


Candidandelion

That doesn't work on my keyboard :(


Two-headedboy

Am I right in assuming that 'stiller' is used here because the word 'de' is plural? So stiller is the plural form of 'stille'?


Candidandelion

No, 'stiller' is the present tense of the verb 'å stille' (to ask), so it's the same no matter how many people are doing it (eg, 'jeg liker' and 'de liker' are the same, etc). There is no separate plural form.


Natis1

Is "they ask much too many questions" a grammatical/accurate translation?


Candidandelion

You can't say "much too many" in English.

You could say "much too much" but that can only apply to uncountables.

For countables you can say "far too many" or "way too many". There may be others but I can't think of any right now.


Ronios

"They ask too many questions" is marked incorrect. Is "far" really that critical for the translation here? I'm sure a native speaker would notice the difference.


beerzoe

for mange = too many = they ask more questions than I'm comfortable with.

altfor mange = far too many = they ask lots more questions than I'm comfortable with.


Yayatona

"If" jeg forstår hva jeg leser her, å stille et spørsmål = to ask (pose) a question og å spørre = to question.


riridusud

What's the matter of " far " ?


CJ9kD

How come "...way to many questions" was marked incorrect?


MichaelJK

Now I know how to tell a Norwegian why I don't have children!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.