"De stiller altfor mange spørsmål."

Translation:They ask far too many questions.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Burd1e

I'm sure this is how the Duolingo administrators feel often ;)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We've surrendered to our destiny.

1 year ago

fool444luv

I had a cheesy college professor who always used to say "the only dumb questions are the unasked one's"....debatable, perhaps, but still....suck it up Duolingo!! ;)

2 years ago

MCLTB
MCLTB

This sentence will come in handy if I ever join the Norwegian Mafia

2 years ago

Alice-MM

What's the difference between 'stiller' and 'spørre'? Are they synonyms or they are used in different contexts or...?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You "stiller et spørsmål", but "spør" about something.

You can think of "å stille" as "to pose (a question)" if that helps, though the usage is a bit more limited in English.

1 year ago

Alice-MM

Thank you! That helped a lot =)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

woofwoofmeow
woofwoofmeowPlus

De vil svømme med fiskene

1 year ago

reut128567

I think it spouse to be translated "de skal svømme med fiskene"....

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

So spoersmaal is both singular question and plural questions ? 13Jun17

1 year ago

Benniegek8

It is. Just like smørbrød.

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Every time I see the word "spør", my brain autocorrects it to "SPQR". Ave Cæsar!

4 months ago

KyssKyllingen

Would it be weird to say "De sporrer sporsmal"? (Sorry, can't type the special characters on this keyboard.)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

If you can't type æøå: æ = ae, ø = oe, å = aa

3 years ago

grydolva

In that case: De spør spørsmål. (Not spørrer). But it is a bit weird. It will be like saying I'm going to run for a run (when you are actually just going to exercise and do it by running).

To ask a question = å stille et spørsmål = å spørre (no need to say it's a question as it's already there in the verb itself).

3 years ago

Yayatona
Yayatona

so, å stille et spørsmål = to ask a question, å spørre = to question, no?

5 months ago

vikungen

Yes, you could also say "De spør spørsmål" it is done in many dialects, while in other dialects it might sound a little odd, but still wouldn't be wrong.

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

In some dialects it would not just sound odd, but childish, to say "De spør spørsmål". A construction like "De spør om..." (translated: "They ask if..." would fit in a lot of situations. I think grydolva is very much to the point here. When you use the verb "å spørre" it is understood that you talk about a question.

3 years ago

vikungen

And again in others it won't, in Northern Norway this is a common sentence:

"Dæm sporte oss masse spørsmål om jobben våres"

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

I know, I lived in Troms for nearly 10 years and interacted a lot with people from Nordland, too. Since Duolingo doesn't seem intent on teaching any of the structures most often found in spoken Norwegian, I still think it is good advice to learn the most standard expressions first.

3 years ago

BarackObam797426

You can type alt + ', alt + a, or alt + o.

3 months ago

Yayatona
Yayatona

"If" jeg forstår hva jeg leser her, å stille et spørsmål = to ask (pose) a question og å spørre = to question.

5 months ago

riridusud

What's the matter of " far " ?

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.