"De stiller altfor mange spørsmål."

Translation:They ask far too many questions.

September 25, 2015

27 Comments


Burd1e

I'm sure this is how the Duolingo administrators feel often ;)

April 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

We've surrendered to our destiny.

September 29, 2017

fool444luv

I had a cheesy college professor who always used to say "the only dumb questions are the unasked one's"....debatable, perhaps, but still....suck it up Duolingo!! ;)

November 26, 2016

MaLu798889

Others would say: there are no stupid questions, but there are a lot of inquisitive idiots...

July 27, 2019

MCLTB

This sentence will come in handy if I ever join the Norwegian Mafia

October 28, 2016

Alice-MM

What's the difference between 'stiller' and 'spørre'? Are they synonyms or they are used in different contexts or...?

May 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You "stiller et spørsmål", but "spør" about something.

You can think of "å stille" as "to pose (a question)" if that helps, though the usage is a bit more limited in English.

September 29, 2017

Alice-MM

Thank you! That helped a lot =)

September 29, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

September 29, 2017

woofwoofmeow

De vil svømme med fiskene

March 19, 2017

reut128567

I think it spouse to be translated "de skal svømme med fiskene"....

September 9, 2017

Dave865524

Every time I see the word "spør", my brain autocorrects it to "SPQR". Ave Cæsar!

July 10, 2018

mprdo

So spoersmaal is both singular question and plural questions ? 13Jun17

June 13, 2017

Benniegek8

It is. Just like smørbrød.

July 11, 2017

riridusud

What's the matter of " far " ?

November 14, 2018

Two-headedboy

Am I right in assuming that 'stiller' is used here because the word 'de' is plural? So stiller is the plural form of 'stille'?

May 19, 2019

CandidaBur

No, 'stiller' is the present tense of 'stille', so it's the same no matter how many people are doing it (eg, 'jeg liker' and 'de liker' are the same, etc).

June 28, 2019

KyssKyllingen

Would it be weird to say "De sporrer sporsmal"? (Sorry, can't type the special characters on this keyboard.)

September 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

If you can't type æøå: æ = ae, ø = oe, å = aa

September 25, 2015

grydolva

In that case: De spør spørsmål. (Not spørrer). But it is a bit weird. It will be like saying I'm going to run for a run (when you are actually just going to exercise and do it by running).

To ask a question = å stille et spørsmål = å spørre (no need to say it's a question as it's already there in the verb itself).

September 25, 2015

Yayatona

so, å stille et spørsmål = to ask a question, å spørre = to question, no?

June 10, 2018

vikungen

Yes, you could also say "De spør spørsmål" it is done in many dialects, while in other dialects it might sound a little odd, but still wouldn't be wrong.

September 25, 2015

Ingebj

In some dialects it would not just sound odd, but childish, to say "De spør spørsmål". A construction like "De spør om..." (translated: "They ask if..." would fit in a lot of situations. I think grydolva is very much to the point here. When you use the verb "å spørre" it is understood that you talk about a question.

September 26, 2015

vikungen

And again in others it won't, in Northern Norway this is a common sentence:

"Dæm sporte oss masse spørsmål om jobben våres"

September 26, 2015

Ingebj

I know, I lived in Troms for nearly 10 years and interacted a lot with people from Nordland, too. Since Duolingo doesn't seem intent on teaching any of the structures most often found in spoken Norwegian, I still think it is good advice to learn the most standard expressions first.

September 26, 2015

BarackObam797426

You can type alt + ', alt + a, or alt + o.

August 6, 2018

Yayatona

"If" jeg forstår hva jeg leser her, å stille et spørsmål = to ask (pose) a question og å spørre = to question.

June 10, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.