"Jeg har bare kjent henne i en uke, men hun er mitt livs kjærlighet."

Translation:I have only known her for a week, but she is the love of my life.

3 years ago

12 Comments


DjypForest
DjypForest

Got it on the first try ! I know it's simple but I'm proud of myself and to me it means Duolingo is effective !

3 years ago

vikungen

Godt jobbet! :)

3 years ago

JorgeSegni
JorgeSegni

feelsgoodman.bat

1 year ago

Marko.Ristic

Same here ! :D

2 years ago

Marko.Ristic

Such emotion. Wow. Much infatuate

2 years ago

Vesir85
Vesir85

Romantic, or creepy... Depending on your disposition. Personally I'm a creep, so I find it romantic. ^^

11 months ago

TinyQuincyCutty

A pity that 'soul mate' is not accepted :p

5 months ago

pdatsamsudin

awwwwww!! i love it!

1 year ago

lucatrovat1

I have just been knowing her for a week, but she is the love of my life

I think is more correct my sentence, as the action of knowing is still on..

1 year ago

madkri
madkri

Pretty sure that's not correct, never heard anyone say 'been knowing', at least it does not sound right. You either know something/someone or don't and you have known her since you met here. Perhaps you could say 'I've been getting to know her only for a week', although I'd say it doesn't sound that good either.

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

In English the present perfect form of 'to know' is has -, have known.

Remember the present perfect form describes something that began in the past and is still continuing in the present.

For the majority of English dialects your sentence would probably be understood but the sentence structure would be wrong.

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

"To know" is a stative verb. English often avoids using "-ing" forms of stative verbs. Because these verbs show states that are continuous by definition, we don't repeat that continuous aspect. I hope that helps. ("To hope" is stative. I am still hoping, but I don't put it in the grammar ;)

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.