1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har bare kjent henne i e…

"Jeg har bare kjent henne i en uke, men hun er mitt livs kjærlighet."

Translation:I have only known her for a week, but she is the love of my life.

September 25, 2015

7 Comments


DjypForest

Got it on the first try ! I know it's simple but I'm proud of myself and to me it means Duolingo is effective !


Marko.Ristic

Such emotion. Wow. Much infatuate


Vesir85

Romantic, or creepy... Depending on your disposition. Personally I'm a creep, so I find it romantic. ^^


TinyQuincyCutty

A pity that 'soul mate' is not accepted :p


Amix73

"I have just known her for a week but she is the love of my live" is wrong - why? Is there such a big difference in meaning when using "just" instead of "only". For me it's almost the same. Thanks.


Deliciae

No, the issue is with the spelling of "life".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.