Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg har en maur og en mus."

Translation:I have an ant and a mouse.

3 years ago

20 Comments


thijmen94

Is it usual in Norway to keep one ant as a pet?

3 years ago

vikungen

Yes, very common. But not in the house, we usually have them as some kind of farm animals living outside our house, and we build these things called "maurtue" for them to live in. If the ant is behaving badly we usually call it a "pissmaur" while the sweet ones that make good pets we call "sukkermaur". The early Norwegians even tried taming ants for riding, thus the name "hestemaur".

3 years ago

Lumliet

We should try to tame those ants again, I'm sure the "hestemaur" concept would work very well.

2 years ago

phillycheese863

I had a friend come over and started freaking out because there was a wasp in the house. I laughed and told him it was a Norwegian ant

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

And heretofore I'd been told that Texans "told some big ones". 17Apr17

1 year ago

Rostogol

some of these sentences are disturbing :)))

2 years ago

Anuan_Rithe
Anuan_Rithe

Just one. Of each. Most easily handled infestation ever.

2 years ago

YvesOlivierrr

Weird choice of pets.

2 years ago

Icha648081

I had an ant before...but it died :(

1 year ago

Joshwillia53247

Sorry

1 year ago

Spoon_

Who ever made this corse, I want what ever they are on..

10 months ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Ok this person either lives in the streets or needs a psychiatric aid. Just telling

1 year ago

Aryamaan008

PEST CONTROL!!!

1 year ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Pets control?

1 year ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

... og en veldig liten lelighet.

3 months ago

Ian738342

I'm having such a hard time with the pronunciation of "maur" even when I slow it down. Any tips?

10 months ago

pchydari

what a heck in a word translation there was a mice as an option so I wrote it and it's incorrect lol

3 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"En mus" translates to "a mouse". The indefinite article is only used with indefinite singulars.

3 months ago

SofiSmith2

but why tho?

1 month ago

SofiSmith2

what ever weed the person who writes the sentences has, i need. Very badly.

1 month ago