"Det rakk."

Translation:It was enough.

September 25, 2015

10 Comments


GerdadeJong0

Det var nok. Is that also possible?


Regney

Absolutely. :0)


BigQiao

what is the infinitive form for rakk? tusen takk!


griffindd

å rekke - rekker rakk rukket


FaresDo

How would you say it in the present tense ? How would you say "that's enough now"


GerdadeJong0

Det rekker nå. That's what I would make of it, but I'm Dutch so I'm not sure.


FaresDo

thanks for your reply! :)


KristiyanV4

My Norwegian girlfriend says that you cannot just say "det rakk" You can say "Han rakk det"


GerdadeJong0

And what does it mean in that context? He had enough of it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.