Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det rakk."

Translation:It was enough.

2 years ago

11 Comments


GerdadeJong0

Det var nok. Is that also possible?

1 year ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

That is the same question I was about to post...anyone?

1 year ago

mistyx7
mistyx7

!!!

1 year ago

boxofcedar

[ Det var nok... = It was enough, it was probably... ] [ å rekke (til): be adequate, to suffice ] They could be used interchangebly, although i see a slight difference between these two as the place of usage. (I'm not Norwegian by the way.)

11 months ago

BigQiao
BigQiao

what is the infinitive form for rakk? tusen takk!

2 years ago

griffindd

å rekke - rekker rakk rukket

2 years ago

fredrik989

Yes, that is also possible ;-)

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Takk for svaret!

1 year ago

FaresDo
FaresDo

How would you say it in the present tense ? How would you say "that's enough now"

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

Det rekker nå. That's what I would make of it, but I'm Dutch so I'm not sure.

1 year ago

FaresDo
FaresDo

thanks for your reply! :)

1 year ago