"If you ask him, he will refuse."

Translation:Se vi petas lin, li rifuzos.

September 25, 2015

6 Comments


jaiagreen

Why wouldn't you use the hypothetical "petus" instead of "petas"?

September 25, 2015

Mutusen

I would have used "petos" in this sentence.

September 25, 2015

mizinamo

Because the English doesn't have a hypothetical -- it's a certainty (what some sites call "first conditional").

Hypotheticals (and in Esperanto, the -us ending) are the domain of second and third conditional ("If you asked him, he would refuse" and "If you had asked him, he would have refused" -- both "Se vi petus lin, li rifuzus").

September 25, 2015

jaiagreen

But the meaning is definitely hypothetical. If you weren't trying to do a word-for-word translation, would it make sense in Esperanto not to use the conditional?

September 25, 2015

mizinamo

I do not see it as hypothetical at all -- on the contrary, it is a surety: If you ask him, he will definitely refuse.

Just like: If you heat water to 100 °C/212 °F, it will boil.

September 25, 2015

Tebis11

Then you shouldn't have future in "rifuzos" just "rifuzas". You ask him - he refuses.

July 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.