"Wer schläft in diesem Bett?"

Translation:Who sleeps in this bed?

January 4, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helenvee

Audio was broken up.


Kunstlerin

the pronounciation is awfulllll!!!!


begleyju

Can "diesem" only signify "this" and not "that"?


caelius_rufus

No. In some situations, it can mean either.

Duolingo has done a poor job of consistently using one or the other as the translation for dies- words and a poor job explaining it. jener, jene, jenes are the corresponding words for "that", but those aren't commonly used and usually only if it's necessary to point out something else that is separated/distant.

In some areas, Germans use the definite article with stress on it to mean "this". Others say something like "das Buch hier" to mean this book. Sometimes "this" and "that" are not distinguished clearly. In one forum I was reading, someone asked about it and a native German speaker said that it's a difficult topic and there is no clear answer that applies from one region to the next.


DavidRussnak

It sure wasn't Goldilocks... being passed through the digestive tract of three bears leaves one incapable of much beyond fertilizing...


Total90

Perchè non Who does sleep in this bed?


macrisnatan

"who does sleep in this bed" is not correct? Since when? Please, some rigour.


SamuelOliv186317

I've answered the same, what is wrong


EHSANKHAN1

Does not seem like correct english sentence.. Who sleeps in this bed Or Does he/she sleep in this bed


Smithmks

It is not correct English to say let alone write 'who does sleep in this bed'. However, you could ask 'does he or she sleep in this bed' meaning a specific someone ect


NormaOjo

Why is it that my answer was in correct,?why is sleeping rejected? That makes no sense to me.


m1y5Z

Why "who is in this bed sleeping?" is wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.