"Wer schläft in diesem Bett?"

Translation:Who sleeps in this bed?

January 4, 2013

11 Comments


helenvee

Audio was broken up.

January 4, 2013

Kunstlerin

the pronounciation is awfulllll!!!!

February 12, 2014

begleyju

Can "diesem" only signify "this" and not "that"?

June 7, 2013

odi_et_amo

No. In some situations, it can mean either.

Duolingo has done a poor job of consistently using one or the other as the translation for dies- words and a poor job explaining it. jener, jene, jenes are the corresponding words for "that", but those aren't commonly used and usually only if it's necessary to point out something else that is separated/distant.

In some areas, Germans use the definite article with stress on it to mean "this". Others say something like "das Buch hier" to mean this book. Sometimes "this" and "that" are not distinguished clearly. In one forum I was reading, someone asked about it and a native German speaker said that it's a difficult topic and there is no clear answer that applies from one region to the next.

June 15, 2013

DavidRussnak

It sure wasn't Goldilocks... being passed through the digestive tract of three bears leaves one incapable of much beyond fertilizing...

December 31, 2014

macrisnatan

"who does sleep in this bed" is not correct? Since when? Please, some rigour.

December 4, 2013

SamuelOliv186317

I've answered the same, what is wrong

April 3, 2015

EHSANKHAN1

Does not seem like correct english sentence.. Who sleeps in this bed Or Does he/she sleep in this bed

April 21, 2015

Total90

Perchè non Who does sleep in this bed?

April 22, 2015

Smithmks

It is not correct English to say let alone write 'who does sleep in this bed'. However, you could ask 'does he or she sleep in this bed' meaning a specific someone ect

July 27, 2015

john.newbe

Disagree......This could be the answer after seeing several beds......But who DOES sleep in this bed.......big emphasis on does.....

September 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.