1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Meclisteki hiç kimseyi sevmi…

"Meclisteki hiç kimseyi sevmiyorum."

Translation:I do not like anybody in parliament.

September 25, 2015

34 Comments


bramco2

Why doesn't "hiç" imply "(not anyone) at all"? Since "kimse" already means "no one"


el_kousy

this is the case in turkish we should accept hic means never and always indıicats that the sentence is in negation case


el_kousy

"Mecliste hiç kimseyi sevmiyorum

why doesn't it work without ki, what is the meaning here?

i think we had a previous sentence without ki

okulda sütü içiyourum


modene1

See discussion started by Shahrazad26, It's not super clear to me either.


el_kousy

I actually had revised comments but still confused

Why do we need an adjective here so we must use ki, I thinks its alright without ki just like the sentence I mentioned

Any help to reveal confusion??


SeanSmithereens

As is explained in the tips and notes, 'ki' can turn locatives into elements with an adjectival role. It is this alteration that allows 'mecliste' to modify (and therefore be directly applicable to) 'kimse'. Without 'ki', this connection would not exist and 'mecliste' would just be a plain old locative that could only be interpreted as referring to the subject.


kp0v43phy

Yes so I'm not sure if I'm correct but my impression is that without the "ki" it would mean that "I (now in the parliament) don't like anybody".


el_kousy

hellllp pleeeeeeease


Karbora

I am not entirely sure my explanation will be correct but hopefully a native speaker will correct me in case it is wrong. As I see it, the adverbial phrase "in the parliament" modifies the pronoun "nobody". That's why it needs ki at the end. On the other hand, in your sentence okulda doesn't modify milk. Imagine asking about it, that might help. "We drink milk." "Where do you drink it?" "We drink milk at school." You are not talking about a specific kind of milk. But with the parliament, you cannot really ask "Where do you like nobody?" It doesn't make sense. The phrase "in the parliament" belongs to nobody, it means you don't like anybody that works in the parliament. I think that if you omitted ki, it would mean you don't like anybody in the whole world in general and then by mecliste you say that you find yourself in the parliament when you feel not liking anyone. When you drink school at milk, you probably drink normal milk and it happens when you are at school. It is not a special "school milk", you are talking about the activity of consuming something and where you do it. I thinik that if you said milk from a farm, it would have to be with ki, because it is a special kind of milk that is fresh and superhealthy etc. And that "nobody" is also from a special group, he is determined by his working in the parliament. I am not sure if I made myself clear... I hope it helped a bit :)


padm915118

Read your post again When you drink school at milk!!! :D (Eleventh line)


RustyBucket16

in parliament i do not like anyone what is the difference in translation please. don't they mean the same thing


AlexinNotTurkey

"In parliament I do not like anyone" sounds rather awkward in English.

However, there is another issue. "Meclisteki" modifies "kimse" and it forms the phrase "nobody in parliament." It is really impossible to separate it from what it modifies in English :)


modene1

As an addendum to this. I was confused by 'teki'. I thought it was this/that parliament rather than the. It's the first time I've seen this connection described as such. I'd like to learn more..


rirenmargo

Could you please explain more the formation of "meclis-te-ki" and "kimse-yi", and the way they are connented also? Thank you


Salih_Dz.

Kimse-yi " (y)i is in the accusative because the verb sevmek (almost) always requires the accusative..


pluckingstrings

In the audio, the C in "meclisteki" sounds like a "zh" or like a French J, is that how it should sound?


SeanSmithereens

'That' as an alternative to 'who' is unfortunately not accepted at the current time.


Shahrazad26

What would the sentence be in English if we leave out the "ki" in the Turkish sentence?


SedatKlc

'ki' in meclis-te-ki indicates the word 'hiç kimseyi'. there is a connection between them. so you have to use it. that 'ki' is probably equivalent of 'that' relative. 'anybody (that is) in the parliament'


Shahrazad26

Yes, I read "ki" as "that". But notice that in English we didn't need the word "that".


SedatKlc

yes we always need it. that 'ki' makes the noun the adjective.


Shahrazad26

Adjective to the noun nobody?


SedatKlc

mecliste is a noun but meclisteki is an adjective that indicates the word 'hiç kimseyi'


Bubble900577

I wrote "There is no one I like in the Parliament" but it was marked wrong. I suppose it id because I didnt use the "ki" formula


modene1

This would have a yok concept.


haticesena34

ı do not love no body in the parliament why is this wrong


modene1

Nobody/no-one is said in the positive. I like nobody. Anybody is said in the negative. I don't like anybody.


Dragonrykr

Ben de değil


Rimas.jana

is kimseyi in accusative here ?


Stergi3

I could understand meclisteki hiç şey as "parliamentary anyone", quite odd in English. Okay, but I am not much familiar with this kind of phrases. Mecliste hiç şey seems more familiar to me.


Salih_Dz.

Actually I think, meclisteKI hiç kimseyi should be "anybody THAT IS in parliament" , but here it is shortened to "anybody in parliament". PS: I am sure that i didn't help you, but sometimes I share my
Useless ideas online :D


padm915118

I can get a faint idea of 'ki' when I translate to Urdu, where the word wali is used, such as parliament wali, meaning those who are connected to the parliament. Another example of how I understand it is: In urdu it woukd be Militari wale koi bhi pasand nahi hai I don't like any military (type) or anyone having to do with the military.

Sadly my grammer is zero and to make up I search the five languages that i speak for similiar usage, all of which have influenced the turkish langiage or have been influenced. by Turkish But I could be wrong, here, way of the mark, so correct me

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started