"The sandwich"

Translation:Smørbrødet

September 25, 2015

6 Comments


KendraHolm1

The 'et' on the end sounds silent. Can someone break down the pronunciation?

September 25, 2015

grydolva

In my dialect it would actually be smør-brø'e. Silent d and silent t

September 25, 2015

lasagnatesla

What dialect do you speak?

March 6, 2016

grydolva

Grenlandsk, one of the Eastern Norwegian dialects. (The cities Skien and Porsgrunn and surrounding areas)

March 6, 2016

LeaBlackstar

Why is "smørbrød" incorrect? Also then i get told that i should have used a word that wasn't yet used anywhere in the lessons. ??

January 7, 2018

iazzzzzz

Smørbrød is wrong because it just means "Sandwich." The correct answer is Smørbrødet because it means "The sandwich"

April 18, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.