"The sandwich"

Translation:Smørbrødet

September 25, 2015

6 Comments


KendraHolm1

The 'et' on the end sounds silent. Can someone break down the pronunciation?


grydolva

In my dialect it would actually be smør-brø'e. Silent d and silent t


lasagnatesla

What dialect do you speak?


grydolva

Grenlandsk, one of the Eastern Norwegian dialects. (The cities Skien and Porsgrunn and surrounding areas)


LeaBlackstar

Why is "smørbrød" incorrect? Also then i get told that i should have used a word that wasn't yet used anywhere in the lessons. ??


iazzzzzz

Smørbrød is wrong because it just means "Sandwich." The correct answer is Smørbrødet because it means "The sandwich"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.