1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La vasca è troppo profonda p…

"La vasca è troppo profonda per il bambino."

Translation:The bathtub is too deep for the baby.

November 5, 2013

28 Comments


Overlordspam

Just to satisfy my own curiosity, isn't the bathtub actually "la vasca da bagno"? So is la vasca also slang for the bathtub? Used in sentence like: "I'm heading to the tub to wash this off".


Marninger

La vasca = tub / basin / tank (vasco da bagna = bathtub)
è troppo profonda = is too deep
per il bambino = for the baby / child / little boy


ChintaCecilia

Why 'the kid' is wrong?


gordon_gregory

Bath should be accepted not just bathtub.


01nick1988

As of 14/02/14 it is :)


David_Clark1

Nov 19. Bath was rejected


Daveinthebigcity

Is it troppo not troppa because its vasca da bagno? I thought it would be troppa profunda.


MintySciurus

That vexed me too. However, troppo can be an adverb as well as an adjective, with the same meaning. So I believe in this case troppo is the adverb that modifies the adjective profonda. The adjective has to agree with the gender and number of the thing it modifies, which is vasca, but adverbs are invariant and don't change their endings, hence troppo, rather than troppa.


VivDav

Why is baby boy wrong? If it was bambina, it would be a baby girl, surely?


Queen_Ziga

Così profondo che Adele rotola in là... spero l'ho detto giusto :D


Ryan25049

Can profundo be used to say emotionally deep as well as physically deep? Like profound in English?


Veelysium

Hmm, I don't appreciate Duo's inconsistency with "vasca" versus "vasca da bagno." On another lesson, I answered "vasca" for a translation of "bathtub" and it marked me wrong because I hadn't included "da bagno." Here it doesn't seem to matter as much, and that's frustrating.


septiros

Yes, why "kid" is wrong?


Llaaama

ma è comoda per l'uomo


1951K

Why is "The bathtub is too deep for the child" incorrect?


Mil533515

It is accepted now July 2020


Ulf814120

It is not Dec 2021


Larrynapo

Why is infant wrong?


OndrejMichalek

Duolingo you and your multiple meanings. I love it.


Kareyleah

Bath is same as bathtub so should be accepted


IdaCoutinh

Is it wrong to say, The bathtub is very deep for the baby?


myrna70271

Tub its ame as bathtub


Jacqueline463388

Infant not accepted, also tub not accepted or one of them.


Sara60680

I always think it's a cow but then realize the correct meaning in context.


KelkPira

The bathtub is too deep for the infant. Infant and baby are synonymous.


BarAdal3

It would be hilarious if an Italian got confused and said "The bathtub is too profound for the baby"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.