1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi diris, ke mi volas la ver…

"Mi diris, ke mi volas la veron!"

Translation:I said that I want the truth!

September 25, 2015

9 Comments


trlh

Vi ne povas manipuli la veron!


Gresillon.org

Iuj regantoj kaj politikistoj kapablas kaj kutimas manipuli la veron. Foje la vero dependas de la vidpunkto


mizinamo

Mi pensas, ke li volis diri "Vi ne povas elteni/elporti/toleri la veron!" ("I want the truth!" - "You can't handle the truth!") sed malbone tradukis "handle".

Estas citaĵo el A Few Good Men.


trlh

Jes mi volis diri ĉi tio citaĵo


robotkolora

speciala agento Muldero


Littoralis

I read instead of veron- viron.


NicolasGat19

The mini lesson states: "Note: In English, sometimes part of a sentence is expressed in the present tense, even though the event actually takes place in the future. In Esperanto, both parts of the sentence are in the future tense, since they happen then. For example: Kion vi faros, kiam vi estos gepatroj? What will you do when you are parents?"

My question is: is it the same for the past tense? Should we have not "Mi diris, ke mi volis la veron!"? I wanted the truth in that point in time, which was in the past. In my opinion, the present tense would work if we had quote. For example:

Mi diris: "Mi volas la veron!"

In that case, the quote is stated as said in the past.

Any thought about this?


HuckleSmothered

I suspect the lesson is specific to future events, not past ones. There are several sentences in this module that DuoLingo has mixed past and present statements for.

If an event happened in the past and you are talking about what was occurring, it seems that one should use the tense that happened at that moment in time. This way we can differentiate if we said something in the past about that present, vs if we said something in the past about the further past.


Gresillon.org

I want the truth, this is not a past action, but a current desir, an always valid demand.
If you say "mi volis la veron", then I understand that you no more want the truth NOW.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.