1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist gestern was passiert?"

"Ist gestern was passiert?"

Translation:Did something happen yesterday?

January 4, 2013

72 Comments


jon_na

Is "What happened yesterday?" a correct translations as well?


christian

Nope. The speaker is not asking >what< happened. They're asking >if< something happened.


UomoLumaca

Why is it among the correct answers now???


mizinamo

The last person to touch the sentence is an account belonging to the Pearson team, so you would have to ask them. (See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422/Interference-from-the-Pearson-course for some background on the Pearson sentences if you're not already aware of the situation.)

I think it's a mistake adding that to the accepted answers.


CatMcCat

Well, that's annoying. I came here because I actually did say "What happened yesterday?" and it was marked correct, and immediately I wondered about it, thinking that it was probably wrong. So, if we report their "correct" answer as wrong, I wonder what happens?

*edit: tried to report it, but didn't get that option. Sigh.


jon_na

How can you tell the difference? According to the translation hints "was" is "what" as well. What part of the original sentence is the "if"?


christian

In this case, "was" does not mean "what". It's actually short for "etwas" (something). Maybe it'll become clearer if you turn the whole thing into a declarative sentence. "Gestern ist etwas passiert." (Yesterday, something happened.)

If you want to ask >what< happened, you'd say "Was ist gestern passiert?"


Soglio

Thank you. That contraction eluded me.


hechap

so you could use "etwas" instead of "was" and be clearer? Ist gestern etwas passiert?


mizinamo

Ist gestern etwas passiert? is also possible, yes.

I'd say that both sentences are equally clear to a fluent German speaker, though.


Serhat256

Can we switch the word order like ist etwas gestern passiert? If not, what is the reason


mah2013

Thank you! Is it generally accepted to use "was" in that way? It looks very strange to me.


christian

In spoken German, "was" tends to sound more natural than "etwas".

Duden lists a few common examples: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/was_etwas_jemand#Bedeutung1

In formal written German, you should stick with "etwas" though.


phle

Thanks much! I did the same thing as jon_na


FrenchForAll

Thanks very much, that makes a lot of sense! :)


Sokr

I think "What happened yesterday?" Would be "Was hat(ist?) gestern passiert?"


Danmoller

"Ist", yes.

"Passieren" takes "sein" instead of "haben" when building the "present perfect" equivalent.

  • Something has happened = Etwas ist passiert

You are right about your sentence, when asking "what", "was" comes first.

But being "ist" the first word, it sounds just like putting "has" at the start, thus changing that "was" into "etwas":

  • Ist was passiert? = Has anything happened?
  • Was ist passiert? = What (has) happened?

HamzaBashir1

So why isn't it "Ist etwas passiert"?


ElliottofRivia

From what I understand, "was" is sometimes used as an abbreviation for "etwas". I guess it's just shorter, and more common to hear spoken.


VellamoRinne

Can someone explain like I'm 5 how this sentence works? I've been looking at it and I have no idea how it translates the way it does and the structure of it :S


Danmoller

Ok, but it takes 10 to understand it :p

First, "passieren" doesn't use "haben", but "sein", when making the "present perfect" equivalent:

  • Ist passiert = has happened (some verbs do that, especially when the action is somehow towards oneself - a change of state)

Now, it's a matter of word order in questions (that is similar in both languages):

  • Was ist passiert? = What (has) happened?
  • Ist (et)was passiert? = Has anything happened?

The tricks are:

  • "was" can be used instead of "etwas" in this kind of sentence (gotcha!)
  • German doesn't change "something" into "anything" in questions, it remains "etwas" in all cases.

highstaker

Ah, so "was" here is not a "What..?", but a colloquial for "etwas"? Are "was" and "etwas" interchangeable?


Danmoller

Yes. "Was" here is a colloquial "etwas".

You can do that, but I'm not sure about how colloquial and acceptable it is.


turidbrox

Is it OK to write "was" instead of "etwas", or is it considered colloquial?


Dirk1982

That is indeed colloquial.


LowTide3L

Shouldn't gestern be capitalized?


Raizzzz

It is an adverb, not a noun


torg

Does this really make sense? Google translate didn't recognize the phrase.


christian

Yes, it makes sense. Don't use Google Translate.


torg

Thanks, when I read it again now I suddelny understood how it worked grammatically. I will contuniue to use google translate, though :)


wataya

You should take christian's advice seriously. Don't use google translate, really! ;-)


torg

And you should eat more vegetables. You are perfectly spherical!


Danmoller

Wait... he IS a vegetable....


olimo

Can you suggest a good method to translate such a thing for sure? Peeking does not always help, and Google Translate sometimes gives quite correct translations. I usually use it when I have no idea of a translation. Afterwards I may ask others in a discussion.


christian

Use a proper dictionary with context information. Try http://www.pons.eu


philster043

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/

I find that helps me sometimes for expressions.


olimo

@christian: thanks for the link, but dictionaries don't always work for expressions. Google Translate is far from perfect, but sometimes it gives you a new idea of the meaning or of the translation, and it is way faster. I use ABBYY Lingvo German-Russian dictionary to look up the new words and write them down and Google Translate for quick lookup of phrases.


Omri506711

Why is it not 'irgendwas'?


Raizzzz

irgendwas is more like 'anything' than 'something'
Plus, it is a pronoun and here etwas is used as adverb


averoes

Will Perfekt work for today? I mean can one say "Ist heute etwas passiert?"


JoelReiman1

Yes, it'll work. E.g. a family sits at the table in the evening and a family member asks: "Ist heute was interessantes passiert?" (Did something interesting happen today?).


FafAmnzm

How do you say "Did yesterday happen"?!


mizinamo

Hat gestern stattgefunden?, perhaps.

It's a rather odd thing to ask.


JoelReiman1

In this case the correct translation is: "Hat Gestern stattgefunden?" or "Ist Gestern passiert?". "Gestern" is a noun in this sentence and thus capitalized.


MarkGrand

One of the difficulties I have understanding spoken German is these shortened words. Is there a list of words like "was" that are shortened forms of words that are longer in written German?


JoelReiman1

Not as far as I know. See them more as a synonym and not as a shortened form, this could possibly help.


Raizzzz

Is "Ist was gestern passiert?" correct?


LelandSun

Would you kindly expand on your answer, Mizinamo? I came to this discussion looking for an explanation why the subject (et)was does not follow the finite verb in this interrogative sentence.


mizinamo

I'm afraid I cannot -- I just learned to speak the language as a child by listening to native speakers, not be studying the grammar.

It may be connected to the fact that (et)was is indefinite, but I don't know the reason why it's not right after the verb except that "it sounds wrong that way". (Which is no help to a learner, I admit.)


LelandSun

Thanks, all the same. I guess we just need to learn and get used to this as a standard expression. Say, can you think of other examples of this word order?


ssmusic

How do I say "Is 'yesterday' what happened?" It doesn't make much sense, but I can picture it in a drama/romantic movie or something...


christian

It really doesn't make any sense. You're not going to find a meaningful translation.


celerywitch

That's a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ answer, sorry


mizinamo

That could be Ist 'gestern' das, was passiert ist?.

A rather unlikely sentence, though.


celerywitch

Nobody explains things properly here... "was" is also colloquial for "etwas", so "ist gestern etwas passiert?" "is yesterday something happened?" [literally].

Now, people don't say "etwas", but "was". For example: "Hast du was für mich?" (have you got anything for me?)

Hope that helps.


SciMav

anyone knows why "what has happened yesterday" is not accepted ?


Pisan_de_Paris

That is a very good question. The short answer is that native English speakers just would not use the perfect tense there ("has happened"), just the simple past ("happened"). But I'm not really sure why. If I find out, I'll let you know.


Danmoller

"Was" is not at the beginning of the question as it should be for meaning "what".

"Ist" is instead. And "ist" correlates to "has" in English. (Because "ist passiert" = "has happened").

Putting "ist" at the start is like putting "has" at the start:

  • Ist (et)was passiert? = Has anything happened?

Domleschg

"What has happened," being present perfect, is only used in reference to the present time.


AlexSantelle

is it correct to say was ist gestern passiert.as and if so does that sound any more or less natural?


Danmoller

That is natural, but it means: "what happened yesterday?"


waggish_wallaby

I am fairly certain "Did yesterday something happen" is equally correct and rather common. Any reason on the German side not to allow it?


Domleschg

Sorry, "Did yesterday something happen?" doesn't work in English.


Melody976028

It seems like it should accept either 'was' or 'etwas' as a correct answer


Bekir978479

Anything happened Yesterday? Why on earth is this wrong!


FafAmnzm

It's very informal! Did anything happen yesterday is correct grammar


Bekir978479

DL has become really poorly. ''Anything happened yesterday?'' should surely be accepted. I am getting tired of these deficiencies which appeared of late!


JoelReiman1

Not it surely shouldn't. "Gestern was passiert?" is a translation to "Anything happend yesterday?". Both are informal forms. You will here "Gestern was passiert?" in spoken German but like "Anything happened yesterday?" it's grammatically incorrect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.