"Ist gestern was passiert?"

Translation:Did something happen yesterday?

January 4, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jon_na

Is "What happened yesterday?" a correct translations as well?


[deactivated user]

    Nope. The speaker is not asking >what< happened. They're asking >if< something happened.


UomoLumaca

    Why is it among the correct answers now???


mizinamo

    The last person to touch the sentence is an account belonging to the Pearson team, so you would have to ask them. (See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422/Interference-from-the-Pearson-course for some background on the Pearson sentences if you're not already aware of the situation.)

    I think it's a mistake adding that to the accepted answers.


CatMcCat

    Well, that's annoying. I came here because I actually did say "What happened yesterday?" and it was marked correct, and immediately I wondered about it, thinking that it was probably wrong. So, if we report their "correct" answer as wrong, I wonder what happens?

    *edit: tried to report it, but didn't get that option. Sigh.


jon_na

    How can you tell the difference? According to the translation hints "was" is "what" as well. What part of the original sentence is the "if"?


    [deactivated user]

      In this case, "was" does not mean "what". It's actually short for "etwas" (something). Maybe it'll become clearer if you turn the whole thing into a declarative sentence. "Gestern ist etwas passiert." (Yesterday, something happened.)

      If you want to ask >what< happened, you'd say "Was ist gestern passiert?"


Soglio

      Thank you. That contraction eluded me.


hechap

      so you could use "etwas" instead of "was" and be clearer? Ist gestern etwas passiert?


mizinamo

      Ist gestern etwas passiert? is also possible, yes.

      I'd say that both sentences are equally clear to a fluent German speaker, though.


Serhat256

      Can we switch the word order like ist etwas gestern passiert? If not, what is the reason


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you! Is it generally accepted to use "was" in that way? It looks very strange to me.


        [deactivated user]

          In spoken German, "was" tends to sound more natural than "etwas".

          Duden lists a few common examples: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/was_etwas_jemand#Bedeutung1

          In formal written German, you should stick with "etwas" though.


phle

          Thanks much! I did the same thing as jon_na


FrenchForAll

          Thanks very much, that makes a lot of sense! :)


Sokr

          I think "What happened yesterday?" Would be "Was hat(ist?) gestern passiert?"


Danmoller

          "Ist", yes.

          "Passieren" takes "sein" instead of "haben" when building the "present perfect" equivalent.

          • Something has happened = Etwas ist passiert

          You are right about your sentence, when asking "what", "was" comes first.

          But being "ist" the first word, it sounds just like putting "has" at the start, thus changing that "was" into "etwas":

          • Ist was passiert? = Has anything happened?
          • Was ist passiert? = What (has) happened?

HamzaBashir1

          So why isn't it "Ist etwas passiert"?


ElliottofRivia

          From what I understand, "was" is sometimes used as an abbreviation for "etwas". I guess it's just shorter, and more common to hear spoken.


VellamoRinne

          Can someone explain like I'm 5 how this sentence works? I've been looking at it and I have no idea how it translates the way it does and the structure of it :S


Danmoller

          Ok, but it takes 10 to understand it :p

          First, "passieren" doesn't use "haben", but "sein", when making the "present perfect" equivalent:

          • Ist passiert = has happened (some verbs do that, especially when the action is somehow towards oneself - a change of state)

          Now, it's a matter of word order in questions (that is similar in both languages):

          • Was ist passiert? = What (has) happened?
          • Ist (et)was passiert? = Has anything happened?

          The tricks are:

          • "was" can be used instead of "etwas" in this kind of sentence (gotcha!)
          • German doesn't change "something" into "anything" in questions, it remains "etwas" in all cases.

highstaker

          Ah, so "was" here is not a "What..?", but a colloquial for "etwas"? Are "was" and "etwas" interchangeable?


Danmoller

          Yes. "Was" here is a colloquial "etwas".

          You can do that, but I'm not sure about how colloquial and acceptable it is.


turidbrox

          Is it OK to write "was" instead of "etwas", or is it considered colloquial?


Dirk1982

          That is indeed colloquial.


LowTide3L

          Shouldn't gestern be capitalized?


Raizzzz

          It is an adverb, not a noun


Martin536115

          Hmmm. I usually think that the subject comes right after the verb (when the verb is in its normal second place.) Under what circumstances would something else (in this case, "gestern") come before the subject?


torg

          Does this really make sense? Google translate didn't recognize the phrase.


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, it makes sense. Don't use Google Translate.


torg

            Thanks, when I read it again now I suddelny understood how it worked grammatically. I will contuniue to use google translate, though :)


wataya

            You should take christian's advice seriously. Don't use google translate, really! ;-)


torg

            And you should eat more vegetables. You are perfectly spherical!


Danmoller

            Wait... he IS a vegetable....


olimo

            Can you suggest a good method to translate such a thing for sure? Peeking does not always help, and Google Translate sometimes gives quite correct translations. I usually use it when I have no idea of a translation. Afterwards I may ask others in a discussion.


            [deactivated user]

              Use a proper dictionary with context information. Try http://www.pons.eu


philster043

              http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/

              I find that helps me sometimes for expressions.


olimo

              @christian: thanks for the link, but dictionaries don't always work for expressions. Google Translate is far from perfect, but sometimes it gives you a new idea of the meaning or of the translation, and it is way faster. I use ABBYY Lingvo German-Russian dictionary to look up the new words and write them down and Google Translate for quick lookup of phrases.


Kevin606066

              Google Translate has come a long way since this was written, and it correctly translates this now. For me it has become a good tool to have in the toolbox along with others like https://www.dict.cc/

              https://translate.google.com/?sl=de&tl=en&text=Ist%20gestern%20was%20passiert%0A&op=translate


Polyglot796

              Why is it not 'irgendwas'?


Raizzzz

              irgendwas is more like 'anything' than 'something'
              Plus, it is a pronoun and here etwas is used as adverb


averoes

              Will Perfekt work for today? I mean can one say "Ist heute etwas passiert?"


JoelReiman1

              Yes, it'll work. E.g. a family sits at the table in the evening and a family member asks: "Ist heute was interessantes passiert?" (Did something interesting happen today?).


FafAmnzm

              How do you say "Did yesterday happen"?!


mizinamo

              Hat gestern stattgefunden?, perhaps.

              It's a rather odd thing to ask.


MarkGrand

              One of the difficulties I have understanding spoken German is these shortened words. Is there a list of words like "was" that are shortened forms of words that are longer in written German?


JoelReiman1

              Not as far as I know. See them more as a synonym and not as a shortened form, this could possibly help.


Raizzzz

              Is "Ist was gestern passiert?" correct?

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.