"Where are my potatoes? I eat potatoes."

Translation:Де моя картопля? Я їм картоплю!

3 years ago

3 Comments


TimPorter0

Potatoes is plural so why is it not мої?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yep, картоплина = potato, картоплини = potatoes, картопля = potatness :D Not countable and not plural. Like "rice".

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Картопля is uncountable and has the form of a feminine singular noun. Countable word for potato is картоплина

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.