"Ich bezahle für die Untersuchungen."

Translation:I am paying for the investigations.

1/4/2013, 12:42:50 PM

47 Comments


porquepuedo

Does Ich bezahle die Untersuchungen work? I've seen the verb bezahlen mean to pay for everywhere before now.

12/25/2013, 10:08:52 PM

Klastiron

From what I have read in my searching on this topic, it looks like the main difference between the forms of bezahlen that either use für or don't use für, is what is made as the direct object. (the emphasis?)

  • [jemandem] etwas bezahlen -> to pay [somebody] something
  • jemanden [für etwas] bezahlen -> to pay somebody [for something]
  • jemandem etwas bezahlen -> to pay for (buy) something for somebody

Also note that the somebody in the first and third bullet points are in dative, whereas the somebody in the second bullet point is in accusative.

https://en.pons.com/translate?q=bezahlen&l=deen&in=&lf=de

In the case of "Die Eltern bezahlen den Liter." from a previous skill, it uses the third bullet point usage above (and just leaves out for whom they are buying the liter), and the "Ich bezahle für die Untersuchung." uses the second bullet point usage, and also leaves out who is being payed.

Here's my understanding on when to use which. The third bullet point seems to basically be for buying something tangible, whereas the second bullet point can also be used for something like paying for a service (or still for some object as well). In the example sentences, the Liter is an object that is bought, whereas the Untersuchung is a service that is paid for.

6/7/2018, 3:03:35 AM

meikeemmri

Yes

6/12/2017, 5:01:49 AM

ANNAPA

Ich bezahle die Untersuchungen means that you are paying the examinations not for the examinations. (Almost certain)

1/3/2014, 12:22:56 PM

oqughuchi

When 'bezahlen' was introduced, I'm fairly sure that DL had us translate "Meine Eltern bezahlen das Essen" as "My parents are paying for the meal". I think 'bezahlen' means to pay for something.

Which doesn't clear up our question about 'bezahlen fuer'...

1/6/2014, 5:19:19 AM

ANNAPA

Maybe you're right. My main evidence is based on the danish word "betale" which means the same. Here we almost always say "betale for" or pay for. When I say "betale", I talk about whom I am paying.

1/6/2014, 3:57:48 PM

DanPrimmer

In Swedish either "betala" or "betala för" works in this case, but I have no clue if this is applicable in German

4/26/2016, 5:22:25 PM

meikeemmri

It does

6/12/2017, 5:02:20 AM

electriclinda

I agree. I know DL gave the sentence "meine Eltern bezahlen den Liter." I thought bezahlen means to pay for something and zahlen means to pay. Please help with this. Would the sentence be correct to say " Ich zahle fuer die Untersuchungen." I am so confused!

4/8/2017, 4:29:09 AM

HerrBob3
Plus

That would mean the exams would be paid and not the doctors

6/21/2018, 12:33:36 PM

djm7972

The audio clearly says "Untersuchung" and not "Untersuchungen."

9/13/2018, 9:24:34 PM

coto.i

Same here with the male voice.

10/24/2018, 1:20:59 AM

nghicks

The male voice is normally just a mumbling. The older female voice was distinct, but they've replaced her with a newer voice. The new female voice splits the difference between clear and incomprehensible.

2/16/2019, 4:57:14 AM

phle

Would you really say examination/investigation in English? Meaning as if when you come to a doctor, you have an entry "examination"? It just doesn't feel right to me. Is there any better term for this in English? Any native speakers please?

4/3/2013, 7:36:36 PM

AMvB1234

I would probably translate it as "checkup".

4/7/2013, 10:20:53 PM

helenvee

In Australia we would definitely say examination to describe what the doctor does. We would use investigation more in relation to medical tests such as pathology. For example "I went to the doctor about that pain in my chest. His examination didn't show anything but he thinks it needs investigating so he's referred me for some tests. Now I have to pay for more investigations. " We tend to use "check up" more if someone has something specific they are concerned about and want a doctor's opinion on or if they have a regular visit like an annual medical examination to ensure they are healthy but it is also used in referring to a follow up after treatment and for a routine visit for a chronic condition where there is no particular concern but to make sure everything is going as it should.

4/16/2013, 1:05:43 AM

jfernatt

Where I'm from "examination" and "exam" are pretty typical.

12/31/2013, 12:38:24 AM

BLPK

But "tests" is often what is paid for, as when one goes to get an exam (to see what's wrong) but then the doctor orders certain tests (blood, liver, skin, etc.) which must be then paid for. So the doctor does an exam but a lab does some tests. Subtle differences.

1/25/2014, 10:08:18 PM

alibob99

I'm from the UK where we don't routinely pay for examinations or tests but if you go somewhere that is required, I'm pretty sure you have to pay the doctor for any consultation or examination as well!!

2/2/2017, 9:11:10 AM

alerick598

We would talk about a doctor examining a patient, so I think its ok

4/15/2013, 8:27:25 PM

Qel_Hoth

Examination would be the formal term that one would use. Most laypeople would likely say the "checkup" or the physical, or the procedure. I can't recall ever hearing investigation in a medical context, except for possibly investigating one's medical/family history.

12/20/2013, 7:37:19 AM

alibob99

In the UK we use investigations to describe a collection of examinations and tests where you know something is wrong but don't know the cause.

A lot of the Americans seem to think of malpractice when it comes to investigation but there's no suggestion of that in the UK. We'd use inquiry for that.

It is very different from a checkup which is a routine thing where nothing particular is wrong. Just for monitoring or something.

2/2/2017, 9:19:55 AM

RLShahan

It would probably be said: "I am paying for the medical tests" - After the doctor's exam you have to get more lab tests run to determine the cause of the illness.

8/12/2014, 8:41:41 PM

HerrBob3
Plus

No, I put 'tests' and it was accepted. I'm sure that's the intended translation.

6/21/2018, 12:35:31 PM

Vern572928

Please note that the plural is very poorly enunciated.

1/22/2019, 8:03:54 AM

jaxojax

in a real life situation, when i go to the doctor for a regular appointment i would call it a "visit" as in doctors visit, when i go to the receptionist i would then say "i am paying for the visit" maybe its too casual but i feel that should fit here too

6/1/2014, 5:55:57 PM

LucienneSterling

I believe it should be examination not investigation

8/8/2016, 2:51:10 PM

ItsTheCowboyCar

Since when are they called investigations instead of tests? I have never in my life heard them be called "investigations".

5/28/2017, 3:15:55 PM

kitty_pirate

I used a future tense (I'll pay) which is a possible translation of "ich bezahle" and I think makes more sense in the context, but got marked wrong :(

9/20/2013, 11:43:26 AM

matsuzuma

Could the investigations be about the accident involving the case of the three fingers?

5/26/2014, 4:16:53 AM

Chris896808

I'm not sure what the correct translation is, but in English we never speak of medical "investigations".

Is this meant to refer to an "examination", "checkup", or a "medical test"?

4/7/2016, 8:10:01 PM

meikeemmri

This needs to be edited and say "examination" not "investigation". Investigation is more so used for law related issues. I am german..

6/12/2017, 5:05:52 AM

helenvee

Consistent translations would help here. The last time I did this - 5 minutes ago - I translated die Untersuchungen as examinations and was marked correct. This time it's wrong. Why?

1/4/2013, 12:42:50 PM

freecity

The program is not clever enough.

1/8/2013, 10:21:46 AM

helenvee

Nice to see that examination is again being accepted.

1/27/2013, 5:34:01 AM

marziotta

Probably somebody suggested to change it in the report... :) We have to teach the program the correct answers. :D

2/22/2013, 9:03:14 PM

NikolasV

So "Report a Problem" does help. Less complaining in the comments section, hopefully.

4/30/2013, 4:11:19 AM

HelcioTJ

However, on the other hand, I believe many people need the comments here to realize that Duolingo may have gotten it wrong after all.

6/17/2014, 12:09:10 PM

flieu

I wrote "analysis"... I think it must be right

3/9/2014, 11:00:28 AM

oqughuchi

That would be 'die Analyse"

3/11/2014, 2:43:20 AM

DavidGlez1

I am paying for the research. Should be good as well.

4/15/2014, 12:34:21 AM

ClarenBert

Research: Forschung

5/11/2014, 11:12:05 PM

RubenArmen3

Hope to go to Europe next year, but for now, what do they mean by "investigations?"

6/27/2016, 9:45:30 PM

duddel5497

I will pay for the check up will be correct.

10/15/2016, 12:01:27 AM

AnitaWillo

'Consultation' not accepted. Must 'Untersuchung' be more than talk?

8/25/2018, 10:11:05 AM

TheMinecra99597

I would never use this, as I am British

12/28/2018, 8:28:16 AM

nghicks

16 Feb 19 - Still showing "investigations" as the correct answer.

2/17/2019, 2:24:03 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.