1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bezahle für die Untersuc…

"Ich bezahle für die Untersuchungen."

Translation:I am paying for the investigations.

January 4, 2013

61 Comments


porquepuedo

Does Ich bezahle die Untersuchungen work? I've seen the verb bezahlen mean to pay for everywhere before now.


Klastiron

From what I have read in my searching on this topic, it looks like the main difference between the forms of bezahlen that either use für or don't use für, is what is made as the direct object. (the emphasis?)

  • [jemandem] etwas bezahlen -> to pay [somebody] something
  • jemanden [für etwas] bezahlen -> to pay somebody [for something]
  • jemandem etwas bezahlen -> to pay for (buy) something for somebody

Also note that the somebody in the first and third bullet points are in dative, whereas the somebody in the second bullet point is in accusative.

https://en.pons.com/translate?q=bezahlen&l=deen&in=&lf=de

In the case of "Die Eltern bezahlen den Liter." from a previous skill, it uses the third bullet point usage above (and just leaves out for whom they are buying the liter), and the "Ich bezahle für die Untersuchung." uses the second bullet point usage, and also leaves out who is being payed.

Here's my understanding on when to use which. The third bullet point seems to basically be for buying something tangible, whereas the second bullet point can also be used for something like paying for a service (or still for some object as well). In the example sentences, the Liter is an object that is bought, whereas the Untersuchung is a service that is paid for.


ANNAPA

Ich bezahle die Untersuchungen means that you are paying the examinations not for the examinations. (Almost certain)


oqughuchi

When 'bezahlen' was introduced, I'm fairly sure that DL had us translate "Meine Eltern bezahlen das Essen" as "My parents are paying for the meal". I think 'bezahlen' means to pay for something.

Which doesn't clear up our question about 'bezahlen fuer'...


ANNAPA

Maybe you're right. My main evidence is based on the danish word "betale" which means the same. Here we almost always say "betale for" or pay for. When I say "betale", I talk about whom I am paying.


DanPrimmer

In Swedish either "betala" or "betala för" works in this case, but I have no clue if this is applicable in German


electriclinda

I agree. I know DL gave the sentence "meine Eltern bezahlen den Liter." I thought bezahlen means to pay for something and zahlen means to pay. Please help with this. Would the sentence be correct to say " Ich zahle fuer die Untersuchungen." I am so confused!


HerrBob3

That would mean the exams would be paid and not the doctors


djm7972

The audio clearly says "Untersuchung" and not "Untersuchungen."


coto.i

Same here with the male voice.


nghicks

The male voice is normally just a mumbling. The older female voice was distinct, but they've replaced her with a newer voice. The new female voice splits the difference between clear and incomprehensible.


phle

Would you really say examination/investigation in English? Meaning as if when you come to a doctor, you have an entry "examination"? It just doesn't feel right to me. Is there any better term for this in English? Any native speakers please?


helenvee

In Australia we would definitely say examination to describe what the doctor does. We would use investigation more in relation to medical tests such as pathology. For example "I went to the doctor about that pain in my chest. His examination didn't show anything but he thinks it needs investigating so he's referred me for some tests. Now I have to pay for more investigations. " We tend to use "check up" more if someone has something specific they are concerned about and want a doctor's opinion on or if they have a regular visit like an annual medical examination to ensure they are healthy but it is also used in referring to a follow up after treatment and for a routine visit for a chronic condition where there is no particular concern but to make sure everything is going as it should.


AMvB1234

I would probably translate it as "checkup".


jfernatt

Where I'm from "examination" and "exam" are pretty typical.


BLPK

But "tests" is often what is paid for, as when one goes to get an exam (to see what's wrong) but then the doctor orders certain tests (blood, liver, skin, etc.) which must be then paid for. So the doctor does an exam but a lab does some tests. Subtle differences.


alibob99

I'm from the UK where we don't routinely pay for examinations or tests but if you go somewhere that is required, I'm pretty sure you have to pay the doctor for any consultation or examination as well!!


Qel_Hoth

Examination would be the formal term that one would use. Most laypeople would likely say the "checkup" or the physical, or the procedure. I can't recall ever hearing investigation in a medical context, except for possibly investigating one's medical/family history.


alibob99

In the UK we use investigations to describe a collection of examinations and tests where you know something is wrong but don't know the cause.

A lot of the Americans seem to think of malpractice when it comes to investigation but there's no suggestion of that in the UK. We'd use inquiry for that.

It is very different from a checkup which is a routine thing where nothing particular is wrong. Just for monitoring or something.


iongantas

Investigation, in the US at least, implies a collection of information more than the performance of an experiment. Any experiments to test the chemical nature of something would usually get called lab work, lab tests, or lab results. Investigation is generally not used in the context of determining what a medical problem is.


alerick598

We would talk about a doctor examining a patient, so I think its ok


RLShahan

It would probably be said: "I am paying for the medical tests" - After the doctor's exam you have to get more lab tests run to determine the cause of the illness.


HerrBob3

No, I put 'tests' and it was accepted. I'm sure that's the intended translation.


jaxojax

in a real life situation, when i go to the doctor for a regular appointment i would call it a "visit" as in doctors visit, when i go to the receptionist i would then say "i am paying for the visit" maybe its too casual but i feel that should fit here too


Vern572928

Please note that the plural is very poorly enunciated.


Sandpiper270

True, I came here to say that also.


Chris896808

I'm not sure what the correct translation is, but in English we never speak of medical "investigations".

Is this meant to refer to an "examination", "checkup", or a "medical test"?


meikeemmri

This needs to be edited and say "examination" not "investigation". Investigation is more so used for law related issues. I am german..


helenvee

Consistent translations would help here. The last time I did this - 5 minutes ago - I translated die Untersuchungen as examinations and was marked correct. This time it's wrong. Why?


freecity

The program is not clever enough.


helenvee

Nice to see that examination is again being accepted.


marziotta

Probably somebody suggested to change it in the report... :) We have to teach the program the correct answers. :D


NikolasV

So "Report a Problem" does help. Less complaining in the comments section, hopefully.


HelcioTJ

However, on the other hand, I believe many people need the comments here to realize that Duolingo may have gotten it wrong after all.


CaseyBahr

It might help later users, but I've never seen a problem corrected while I'm still in the unit. :)


kitty_pirate

I used a future tense (I'll pay) which is a possible translation of "ich bezahle" and I think makes more sense in the context, but got marked wrong :(


matsuzuma

Could the investigations be about the accident involving the case of the three fingers?


LucienneSterling

I believe it should be examination not investigation


ItsTheCowboyCar

Since when are they called investigations instead of tests? I have never in my life heard them be called "investigations".


flieu

I wrote "analysis"... I think it must be right


oqughuchi

That would be 'die Analyse"


RubenArmen3

Hope to go to Europe next year, but for now, what do they mean by "investigations?"


duddel5497

I will pay for the check up will be correct.


AnitaWillo

'Consultation' not accepted. Must 'Untersuchung' be more than talk?


TheMinecra99597

I would never use this, as I am British


SteffieSproat

The male voice is very unclear with word endings. I'm tempted to always say that I can't listen because I have to guess what he's saying. This is not the case with Spanish, French or the female German voice


Holly262990

In American English you would say tests, not investigations


Holly262990

Again, no one speaking American English would say "investigations". They would use this term if they were paying a private detective. Duo, would you investigate this please?


georgios210085

Without being any expert I think the word investigations in this context sounds totally wrong.


ArneDag

Surely "pay for" and "am paying for" can both be used.


iongantas

I think I got this wrong (this time) because I didn't use a plural. However, I am wondering what the etymological breakdown of Untersuchung is.


DBlomgren2

I don't understand how "investigations" is related to medical vocabulary. I looked up "untersuchung" and it means exam or examination, so I think the translation should be "exams" or "examinations." I hope this can be corrected in my lifetime. :-)


KrisValent

Not seeing this having been addressed; a couple of things. Second time through the English tree.

Investigations would not be a medical term. Investigation is more of a criminal term. Police 'investigate' doctors 'examine'.

That is not my major concern. If they say investigate at the doctors office in Germany that's fine, I'm not trying to change that. Better we should all learn that here.

My concern is that while it does accept "exam" it does not recognize "exams" which is simply the plural short form of examinations. So just pointing out that it is inconsistent with in the lesson because 'Untersuchung-en' is the plural form 'investigation-s' so the plural short form of examinations is exams.

It does not but it should accept "exams" .

Untersuchungen=investigations=examinations=exams :)


Ajna

Why was "I pay for the exams" flagged as wrong?


DavidGlez1

I am paying for the research. Should be good as well.


ClarenBert

Research: Forschung


nghicks

16 Feb 19 - Still showing "investigations" as the correct answer.


Suzanne698282

Rather than "investigation" the appropriate word is "examination".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.