Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see a church on the other side."

Translation:Ik zie een kerk aan de andere kant.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Olga451165
Olga451165

How to tell when to use "op" or "aan" for "on"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There are no direct translations for the prepositions. You have to learn the combinations with verbs and nouns, and when to use which one. It's not really something that has a rule, or anything. Sorry about that! :)

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

But at least we always use aan with kant? :)

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Good and useful question, I'd like to know that too.

2 years ago

MarsMann
MarsMann

yes you do

2 years ago