1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenie pov…

"Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenie povis trovi mian mantelon."

Translation:I searched everywhere, but I could not find my coat anywhere.

September 25, 2015

23 Comments


phillipguy06

Would this translation work too "I searched everywhere, but my coat was nowhere to be found"?


ChuckBaggett

Seems odd to me, since nenie means nowhere, not anywhere. Is "I searched everywhere, but could find my coat nowhere ." a reasonable translation?


kmaheynoway

The more natural translation would be: "I searched everywhere, but nowhere could I find my coat."


Rick129940

I agree. "but not anywhere could I find my coat" is the translation I would choose given the options the new interface offers.


Handrisuselo

Your answer is true (mine also uses it), but DL has not saved this alternate answer.


cwsparrow

La ŝafisto havas vian mantelo, kaj notlibro, barbo, okulvitroj kaj sian kvincent steloj via prenis el li! Faru kiel fantamo sro. Detektivo, kaj malaperas.


jacobthedrummer

What's the translation?


vikungen

"Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenie povis trovi mian mantelon."

Translation: I searched everywhere, but I could not find my coat anywhere.


cd1

shouldn't there be a "mi" again in the second sentence?


vikungen

It would be common to include a second mi but it isn't necessary as mi is already implied due it being used in the beginning of the sentence.


Handrisuselo

This is the ONLY answer that DL can accept.


StaxM

Couldnt both words work? "Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenio povis trovi mian mantelon."

Translation: I searched everywhere, but nothing could find my coat


Fantomius

I technically agree with you that both words work grammatically.

However, given what little context we have, and that we're supposed to choose the best fit, I think nenie sounds less awkward.


Handrisuselo

For this time, DL cannot accept various answers.


RobertSmit512798

How can the Duo translation be the best fit? Clearly "... everywhere but nowhere could find my coat" is closer. If you leave out this comma in English, the subject is automatically extended to the second clause.


Handrisuselo

DL cannot accept alternate answers this time.


LaboriousBDM

Isn't the literal translation: "I searched everywhere but was nowhere able to find my coat"?


Handrisuselo

It is true, but DL cannot accept alternate answers this time.


Noisytoot

You can not look everywhere


Handrisuselo

I looked for everywhere, but I could find my coat nowhere.

Using "NOWHERE" is also CORRECT (there are no double negations), but DL still considered it WRONG. The database needs to be upgraded.


Handrisuselo

DL is wearing glasses of a horse (it closes its eyes, cannot accept alternate answers).


randypg

After multiple tries , I think this sounds good in Esperanto but awkward in English . Short of copying and pasting the answer I haven't gotten it right .


Thomas62705

Why is 'ĉie' not both accusative subject of 'serĉis' and also implying direction, imo fairly paraphrased as "I went everywhere searching, but find it anywhere"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.