1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenie pov…

"Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenie povis trovi mian mantelon."

Translation:I searched everywhere, but I could not find my coat anywhere.

September 25, 2015

28 Comments


phillipguy06

Would this translation work too "I searched everywhere, but my coat was nowhere to be found"?


ChuckBaggett

Seems odd to me, since nenie means nowhere, not anywhere. Is "I searched everywhere, but could find my coat nowhere ." a reasonable translation?


kmaheynoway

The more natural translation would be: "I searched everywhere, but nowhere could I find my coat."


Rick129940

I agree. "but not anywhere could I find my coat" is the translation I would choose given the options the new interface offers.


Handrisuselo

Your answer is true (mine also uses it), but DL has not saved this alternate answer.


cwsparrow

La ŝafisto havas vian mantelo, kaj notlibro, barbo, okulvitroj kaj sian kvincent steloj via prenis el li! Faru kiel fantamo sro. Detektivo, kaj malaperas.


LaboriousBDM

Isn't the literal translation: "I searched everywhere but was nowhere able to find my coat"?


Handrisuselo

It is true, but DL cannot accept alternate answers this time.


jacobthedrummer

What's the translation?


Handrisuselo

DL cannot translate it because of its STUPIDITY.


StaxM

Couldnt both words work? "Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenio povis trovi mian mantelon."

Translation: I searched everywhere, but nothing could find my coat


Fantomius

I technically agree with you that both words work grammatically.

However, given what little context we have, and that we're supposed to choose the best fit, I think nenie sounds less awkward.


Handrisuselo

For this time, DL cannot accept various answers.


RobertSmit512798

How can the Duo translation be the best fit? Clearly "... everywhere but nowhere could find my coat" is closer. If you leave out this comma in English, the subject is automatically extended to the second clause.


Handrisuselo

DL cannot accept alternate answers this time.


Noisytoot

You can not look everywhere


Abraham_Lewik

Why is 'ĉie' not both accusative subject of 'serĉis' and also implying direction, imo fairly paraphrased as "I went everywhere searching, but find it anywhere"? Ignore this ^

Edit: Why is 'ĉie' not both accusative subject of 'serĉis'? It seems like direction is also implied, having genuinely searched all the rooms, cupboards and cabinets.


Vabelie

In case someone is still wondering: ĉie is the "place" where the speaker looked.
Where did they look? Everywhere.
They went nowhere; they were in some part of "everywhere", and remained inside.
So, no direction, and no accusative ☺

sfuspvwf npj


JoeJoseph6

In English, the word "anywhere" is redundant in the sentence. Perhaps the sentence should be revised because many people are having issues with "nenio" and "anywhere".


salivanto

nenie - nowhere, not anywhere

I'm not sure it's actually redundant. It carries the information that multiple places were searched and still it wasn't found. Yes, in this specific sentence, that information is carried in the previous clause, but it seems to me that the whole point of this sentence is to show a contrast between two Esperanto words, not to communicate an actual idea.

In a slightly different sentence, it's certainly not redundant:

  • I looked for my coat, but I could not find it anywhere.

Perhaps the sentence should be revised

If you want my opinion (for the record, I see you did not ask), I don't think it should be changed - but either way, it's not happening any time soon since nobody is maintaining the course at the moment. The contributor program was dismantled on April 5, and I've yet to hear (as of today, June 2, 2021) that anything has been put in place to replace it for the Esperanto course.

In the original announcement, Duolingo promised to maintain all existing courses, so we wait and see.


Handrisuselo

I looked for everywhere, but I could find my coat nowhere.

Using "NOWHERE" is also CORRECT (there are no double negations), but DL still considered it WRONG. The database needs to be upgraded.


Handrisuselo

DL is wearing glasses of a horse (it closes its eyes, cannot accept alternate answers).


Handrisuselo

My answer: "I looked for everywhere, but I could not find my coat anywhere" is still WRONG. Oh My God! DL is really STUPID dumb2!!!!


randypg

After multiple tries , I think this sounds good in Esperanto but awkward in English . Short of copying and pasting the answer I haven't gotten it right .


Espencerio

Using nenio don't we get a valid alternate sentence?: I searched everywhere, but noone could find my coat?


Abraham_Lewik

'Io' means an object, some physical thing. Are you claiming 'nenie' can be replaced by 'nenio'?


Espencerio

Yes that was my claim, but maybe my error is neniu works, not nenio. Is neniu correct for ", but noone could find my coat"?


Abraham_Lewik

No. If we were to write a rakonteton, then we can make either nenio / neniu fit. However, here on DuoLingo, 'ie' must be used. These translation exercises are direct. Now in our little story we might be searching for this coat and looking at a roomful of cabinets; "Mi serĉis ĉiujn, sed neniujn povis trovi mian mantelon. Ne unu el ĉiuj de la ŝrankoj enhavis mian mantelon." So to apply the sentence in your way, something extra must be done.

"Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenie povis trovi mian mantelon."

Do you see my comment? If so, what do you judge from it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.