"Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenie povis trovi mian mantelon."

Translation:I searched everywhere, but I could not find my coat anywhere.

September 25, 2015

22 Comments


phillipguy06

Would this translation work too "I searched everywhere, but my coat was nowhere to be found"?

June 6, 2016

ChuckBaggett

Seems odd to me, since nenie means nowhere, not anywhere. Is "I searched everywhere, but could find my coat nowhere ." a reasonable translation?

December 26, 2015

kmaheynoway

The more natural translation would be: "I searched everywhere, but nowhere could I find my coat."

February 21, 2016

Rick129940

I agree. "but not anywhere could I find my coat" is the translation I would choose given the options the new interface offers.

April 14, 2018

Handrisuselo

Your answer is true (mine also uses it), but DL has not saved this alternate answer.

May 30, 2018

jacobthedrummer

What's the translation?

September 25, 2015

vikungen

"Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenie povis trovi mian mantelon."

Translation: I searched everywhere, but I could not find my coat anywhere.

September 25, 2015

cd1

shouldn't there be a "mi" again in the second sentence?

November 15, 2015

vikungen

It would be common to include a second mi but it isn't necessary as mi is already implied due it being used in the beginning of the sentence.

November 15, 2015

Handrisuselo

This is the ONLY answer that DL can accept.

May 30, 2018

StaxM

Couldnt both words work? "Mi serĉis ĉie, sed nenio povis trovi mian mantelon."

Translation: I searched everywhere, but nothing could find my coat

December 29, 2015

Fantomius

I technically agree with you that both words work grammatically.

However, given what little context we have, and that we're supposed to choose the best fit, I think nenie sounds less awkward.

April 17, 2016

Handrisuselo

For this time, DL cannot accept various answers.

May 30, 2018

RobertSmit512798

How can the Duo translation be the best fit? Clearly "... everywhere but nowhere could find my coat" is closer. If you leave out this comma in English, the subject is automatically extended to the second clause.

October 15, 2017

Handrisuselo

DL cannot accept alternate answers this time.

May 30, 2018

LaboriousBDM

Isn't the literal translation: "I searched everywhere but was nowhere able to find my coat"?

December 16, 2017

Handrisuselo

It is true, but DL cannot accept alternate answers this time.

May 30, 2018

cwsparrow

La ŝafisto havas vian mantelo, kaj notlibro, barbo, okulvitroj kaj sian kvincent steloj via prenis el li! Faru kiel fantamo sro. Detektivo, kaj malaperas.

June 9, 2018

Noisytoot

You can not look everywhere

February 15, 2019

Handrisuselo

I looked for everywhere, but I could find my coat nowhere.

Using "NOWHERE" is also CORRECT (there are no double negations), but DL still considered it WRONG. The database needs to be upgraded.

May 30, 2018

Handrisuselo

DL is wearing glasses of a horse (it closes its eyes, cannot accept alternate answers).

May 30, 2018

randypg

After multiple tries , I think this sounds good in Esperanto but awkward in English . Short of copying and pasting the answer I haven't gotten it right .

September 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.