"Il y a des filles."

Translation:There are girls.

January 4, 2013

45 Comments


JoaoNievera

I have heard people simply start sentences with "y a". Im not quite sure what the il is used for but otherwise its important to understand the cultural importance of conjugation. For example, the english versatility of do and get are not translated in french. On the other hand, the french use words such as have and are in some places that we do not in order to conjugate what they mean. For example Weather is conjugated by saying "Le temps fait" or the time "does".

August 6, 2013

Hohenems

The only time a sentence would start like that would be in a question. "Y a t-il des animaux?"
I'm pretty sure you are talking about the "il" being dropped entirely though. What they're actually saying is "Il y a". The "Il" just gets dropped sometimes by some speakers when speaking fast or with friends. You wouldn't find "Y a" in written form unless it was someone sending you a text or in the comments section of Youtube.
Read up on "il y a" here: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/ilya.htm

August 6, 2013

JoaoNievera

Speaking of "il" do you know of the other reasons and uses for il? how do u distinguish between il est and c'est?

August 7, 2013

Cecile100

This is where I got confused because I took the "il" as he has some girls. Not "there are some girls"

August 14, 2013

Rewm

That would be "Il a des filles"

December 29, 2013

AshinMTL

I got confused also with this one. But I do remember someone telling me "Il y a un accident.." when refering to an accident in a street near us.

January 9, 2014

JoaoNievera

merci beaucoup mon mec.

August 8, 2013

JoaoNievera

do you mean to say that "y a" is used for questions? i have been questioned this way once.

August 7, 2013

Rewm

"il" can be dropped in this phrase in colloquial language, like the first negative, e.g. J'ai pas vingt ans.

December 25, 2013

Hohenems

That is covered in the link.

August 7, 2013

jdford

Ive spent a lot of time with french people and what they say seems to be closer to "i y a" - they drop the L and the iiii sound is longer

February 7, 2014

rkent

I've memorized the expression "Il y a", but I'm not sure I understand how it all fits together... for example, would one ever really say "il y avons"?

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"il y a" only moves with tense, not with the object.

Examples: Il y a un homme - il y a des filles Il y avait un homme - il y avait des filles (imparfait) Il y aura un homme - il y aura des filles (future)

January 4, 2013

minno726

The verb "a" refers to the noun "il", so it has to be in the singular third-person form in that phrase.

January 11, 2013

A.n.j.a.

Il y a means practically the same as there is or there are in english.

October 7, 2013

Hohenems

Avons goes with nous. So one could say "nous y avons", as in "Nous y avons assité."

January 4, 2013

AstroTheNomer

our teacher told us "filles" means gals,like teenage girls and a bit older... but here they mean daughter or a little girl...

I don't get it.

May 22, 2014

Sitesurf

the noun "fille" means "girl".

in specific context, it also means "daughter", especially with possessives: "ma fille" = my daughter

May 23, 2014

AstroTheNomer

so how would you say gal?

May 24, 2014

Hispanicgamer

I believe, "Jeune fille"

July 1, 2014

AstroTheNomer

but that would be "young girl"

July 7, 2014

lazouave

You can translate "gal" by "fille" in an informal context unless you're talking about your girlfriend. In that case it could be "ma meuf" (it's the word "femme" but backwards, what we call "verlan", a type of slang). However, not every girl might be happy to be called that so be careful ;)

July 7, 2014

DanielTheBaker

I'm having trouble disambiguating with the word "des." I know "des" has multiple meanings, but how can I tell when "des" means "some" as in this exercise, but means "the" as in the exercise "Elle parle des robes" from a previous lesson? This could be an important distinction if looking for something, say if you were lost in France and someone pointed out the people you were looking for versus just some people that were around.

March 24, 2013

Sitesurf

It needs to understand the context and the meaning of the sentence itself.

"il y a des filles" = there are (a certain number of) girls or some girls, or a few girls. In all these meanings you don't know how many they are, nor whether there is something specific and well-defined aout them.

This is simply an indefinite article, plural of un/une (which does not exist in English).

"elle parle des robes" = she speaks about the dresses. In English, you have definite article "the", so in French, you simply pick definite article "le/la/les". In addition, you have to remember that speak about" is "parler de" and that with preposition "de", there are possible contractions:

  • de-le => du
  • de-les => des.
  • de la is never contracted.
March 24, 2013

kosheryosher

Could someone explain the expression "il y a" in depth so as to understand how each word works together to mean "there is/are"? Or is it just something unique to French that cannot be translated word for word into English and has to be understood loosely?

August 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"il" = impersonal pronoun

"y" = there

"a" = verb avoir, 3rd person singular, agreeing "il"

Obviously, if you translated directly "it there has", you would get nonsense. So, just remember "il y a" = "there is" or "there are".

August 23, 2013

EnzoGH

Couldn't it be: HE has some girls/daughters?

January 23, 2014

Rewm

nope, that would be "Il a des filles". Il y a is a very common set phrase, just learn that it means "there is" or "there are", no need to look for alternative meanings.

There's just one exception – with time periods it means "ago":
Il y a vingt ans j'ai habité en France. – 20 years ago I lived in France.

January 23, 2014

gee-gee93

im re-learning french after 10 years and i remember being taught both 'elle y a' and 'il y a' to distinguish between feminine and masculine the same as elles and ills. was this wrong? (my tutor was an expat brit)

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"elle y a" can be found, but not to mean "there is (something feminine)".

  • il y a une femme

  • elle est allée au marché; elle y a trouvé des fruits (she went to the market; she found fruit there)

September 2, 2013

CIANAN.

well il y a means there are

January 17, 2014

johntravolta117

How would you translate "He has girls there" ?

and "He found girls there" would be "Il y a trouvé des filles"?

January 25, 2014

alkeshg1

But u cant talk to them bcoz they speak french

February 1, 2014

sahil.kakk

Where.... where??? :D

May 16, 2014

AstroTheNomer

if I'm talking about feminin objects,shouldn't it be "elle y a"?

May 22, 2014

Rewm

no, it's always impersonal "il"

June 5, 2014

DrewDdmek

What is y and isnt a just for singular nouns?

February 3, 2014

Rewm

you're not the first to comment here ...

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread.

February 4, 2014

e_stanton

And why is my sentence not accepted? "There are some of the girls". Before, I got it wrong because I didn't put the 'of the' part. I think that this is a mistake from Duolingo

April 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"there are some of the girls" = "il y a certaines des filles"

April 7, 2014

hackneyduo1510

I put "there are some of the girls" too and it was wrong though it said you could put that in the answer

May 7, 2014

Dankerious

Well, did you report it? Anyways the sentence did not have le/la or whatever "of" is in french, so it would make sense that it doesn't work. D'accord, they should fix that.

January 20, 2015

Icreatedyou

Can we say il y a filles?

February 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.