1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Museet er ikke åbent endnu."

"Museet er ikke åbent endnu."

Translation:The museum is not open yet.

September 25, 2015

9 Comments


Joostr1

How about: the museum is not even open?


RyagonIV

That would be, I believe, "Museet er ikke endda åben."


dtctfYt

I have a little trouble with museet pronunciation.


MariusKraft

Could someone explain the meanings of endnu and nu in german please?


RyagonIV

Nu = jetzt, "nun"
Endnu = noch; endnu ikke = noch nicht


A-bold-one

Do i need to donate stuff to it to open it?


Jan677954

According to my Danish phrase book the word for museum is the same as English but with a slightly different pronunciation. Which is right, can anyone help.


DragonNights

I say the English "museum" -> mew-see-uhm
Much like the first example here: https://forvo.com/word/museum/#en

It is harder to explain the Danish version because the sounds don't necessarily have an English match. But if you listen to the sound here: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=museum it is a fair approximation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.