"Tiu estas ĉies problemo, ne nur la via!"

Translation:That is everyone's problem, not just yours!

September 25, 2015

5 Comments


Hippopigamus

Why is the "la" in this sentence?

November 13, 2015

thefifthjudge

(More experienced Esperanto-users, feel free to correct me if I am mistaken.) "Via" by itself would be the possessive adjective "your", which would require a noun to describe. When we add the "la" to make "la via", that turns it into a possessive pronoun, and it is able to stand by itself in the sentence.

On another note, I believe in some cases "via" by itself can mean "yours". I imagine this is only in sentence constructions like "La problemo estas via", where it would act as an adjective in conjunction with the verb "esti (to be)"

January 12, 2017

CitizenShamu

Why "tiu" instead of "tio"?

September 25, 2015

vikungen

It does indeed look strange, I would read this as if whoever was saying this phrase was talking about a person.

That (one) is everyone's problem.

September 25, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Can someone explain why la via is yours?

December 9, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.