1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi esperas, ke ili trovos la…

"Mi esperas, ke ili trovos la monon."

Translation:I hope that they will find the money.

September 25, 2015

11 Comments


drakovyrn

Ĉi tiu frazo estas tre amuza por iu kiu scias la hispana lingvo.


Gresillon.org

Inter du lingvoj ofte estas amuzaĵoj. Anglaj ridas pri "farti", francoj pri "petas, konas. Skribu, pro kio vi ridas


mizinamo

"Mono" en la hispana estas simio.


Richtig123

... kaj donos ĝin al mi!


Joseph_TTL

The plot thickens.


100william10

I love how he sort of leans in and whispers it...


arkpofadisto

Does the noun "espero" has something with the actual word "esperanto"? I can't find "ant" in the list of suffixes, but grammatically it is asking for it...


mizinamo

-ant- is the ending for the present active participle.

esperi is to hope, esperanta is "hoping", and esperanto is roughly "someone who hopes".

Zamenhof published the description of what he called "the International Language" under the pseudonym Doktoro Esperanto, so it was originally a name for a person, but Esperanto later (fairly soon, I think) became associated with the language itself.


Gresillon.org

"Esperanto" with with capital letter is the name of the language.
"esperanto" with with lowercase letter means a hoping person.


arkpofadisto

Dankon! Just found a bigger, complete list of affixes, so I see the -ant- affix there.

It is funny that a single word in Esperanto can not always be easily translated as a single word into other languages - because of Esperanto's flexibility, one can create a valid word that has no matching single word translations in other languages.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.