"Mi esperas, ke ili trovos la monon."

Translation:I hope that they will find the money.

September 25, 2015

14 Comments


drakovyrn

Ĉi tiu frazo estas tre amuza por iu kiu scias la hispana lingvo.

September 25, 2015

Gresillon.org

Inter du lingvoj ofte estas amuzaĵoj. Anglaj ridas pri "farti", francoj pri "petas, konas. Skribu, pro kio vi ridas

September 25, 2015

mizinamo

"Mono" en la hispana estas simio.

September 26, 2015

Richtig123

... kaj donos ĝin al mi!

December 21, 2015

Joseph_TTL

The plot thickens.

December 28, 2017

100william10

I love how he sort of leans in and whispers it...

March 8, 2018

lucindachan

How is "wil" instead of "will" not marked as a typo? (I guess it's an algorithm that counts the number of letters in the words and checks if all are correct so it doesn't accept a three-letter word instead of a four-letter one, but still. I'm mad.)

October 26, 2017

Sergey128297

Does the noun "espero" has something with the actual word "esperanto"? I can't find "ant" in the list of suffixes, but grammatically it is asking for it...

February 5, 2019

mizinamo

-ant- is the ending for the present active participle.

esperi is to hope, esperanta is "hoping", and esperanto is roughly "someone who hopes".

Zamenhof published the description of what he called "the International Language" under the pseudonym Doktoro Esperanto, so it was originally a name for a person, but Esperanto later (fairly soon, I think) became associated with the language itself.

February 5, 2019

Gresillon.org

"Esperanto" with with capital letter is the name of the language.
"esperanto" with with lowercase letter means a hoping person.

February 5, 2019

Sergey128297

Dankon! Just found a bigger, complete list of affixes, so I see the -ant- affix there.

It is funny that a single word in Esperanto can not always be easily translated as a single word into other languages - because of Esperanto's flexibility, one can create a valid word that has no matching single word translations in other languages.

February 6, 2019

Gresillon.org

Ant int ont at it ot are participles, not real affixes.
http://pages.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/eo/colloq/colloq120.html#sec12-3

February 6, 2019

racehggns

I hear "trovas" instead of "trovos".

March 25, 2019

Gresillon.org

I hear something between "a" and "o", his mouth is too open

March 25, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.