"Will you eat?"

Translation:Ти будеш їсти?

September 25, 2015

3 Comments


DmytroShkr

Both verb forms (буду їсти/їстиму) of the Ukrainian future progressive are held to be equivalent, and Duo should therefore accept both.

September 25, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Report if it doesn't.

Mostly here they don't teach the second version because it's harder. As in, I think most of the Duo learners (not actual native speakers) don't know it, so it wasn't accounted for (yet!), but it is 100% correct and should be accepted.

September 28, 2015

greg.mort

Large percentage of native speakers don't really use it as well

September 30, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.