1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Will you eat?"

"Will you eat?"

Translation:Ти будеш їсти?

September 25, 2015

5 Comments


DmytroShkr

Both verb forms (буду їсти/їстиму) of the Ukrainian future progressive are held to be equivalent, and Duo should therefore accept both.


sagitta145

Report if it doesn't.

Mostly here they don't teach the second version because it's harder. As in, I think most of the Duo learners (not actual native speakers) don't know it, so it wasn't accounted for (yet!), but it is 100% correct and should be accepted.


greg.mort

Large percentage of native speakers don't really use it as well


Victor_ole

why "чи будеш ти їсти?" is not accepting?


Kari884679

Sounds like something you would say to your kids in an angry tone of voice if they are taking too long.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.