"La gazeto ĉiam parolas pri ekonomio."

Translation:The newspaper always talks about the economy.

September 25, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Do newspapers really speak, or is this just an English idiom?

    April 4, 2016

Gresillon.org

    Other languages use this figurative sense too. There is a logic: Basic human communication is to talk in front of other people. If this is not possible, we use books, newspapers, phone, the Web and TV. The original words comes from humans which can speak. We write words in fat or UPPERcase when speaking loudly.

    April 4, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Dankon, Bert. Mi komprenas kaj konsentas.

      April 5, 2016

Naylor1993

      Why isn't 'la' needed here?

      September 25, 2015

Gresillon.org

      The defined article "la" means that the word after "la" was already mentionned or is known to you. «La gazeto» is a given magasine one speaks about. «Ekonomio" is aluded in generally, as a large theme.

      September 25, 2015

Naylor1993

      So sort of like how we say "space" rather than "the space"?

      September 26, 2015

Gresillon.org

      I think yes. 'Space' is without 'the' sinces it is not well defined and limited.

      September 27, 2015

enoigi

      Is there a difference in Esperanto between "economy" and "economics"?

      May 22, 2016

Gresillon.org

      Economy = ekononomio
      Economics = ekonomiko (aŭ ekonomio en kunteksto de scienco aŭ studado)
      Economic = ekonomia aŭ ekonomika
      Economical = ŝpara, ŝparema

      see: http://vortaro.net/#ekonomi
      http://vortaro.net/#ekonomik
      http://vortaro.net/#%C5%9Dpar

      May 22, 2016

wochenweise

      I suggest as an alternative solution: "The newspaper speaks always about economy."

      July 12, 2016

Sa967St

      I believe that is grammatically incorrect. A quick Google search of the phrase "speak always" suggests so, too.

      February 15, 2018

hellomidnight

      Economy = to save money (ŝpari)

      The economy = the system of trade, money and commerce (ekonomio, la ekonomio)

      October 20, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.