1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La gazeto ĉiam parolas pri e…

"La gazeto ĉiam parolas pri ekonomio."

Translation:The newspaper always talks about the economy.

September 25, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Do newspapers really speak, or is this just an English idiom?


Gresillon.org

    Other languages use this figurative sense too. There is a logic: Basic human communication is to talk in front of other people. If this is not possible, we use books, newspapers, phone, the Web and TV. The original words comes from humans which can speak. We write words in fat or UPPERcase when speaking loudly.


    [deactivated user]

      Dankon, Bert. Mi komprenas kaj konsentas.


Naylor1993

      Why isn't 'la' needed here?


Gresillon.org

      The defined article "la" means that the word after "la" was already mentionned or is known to you. «La gazeto» is a given magasine one speaks about. «Ekonomio" is aluded in generally, as a large theme.


Naylor1993

      So sort of like how we say "space" rather than "the space"?


Gresillon.org

      I think yes. 'Space' is without 'the' sinces it is not well defined and limited.


enoigi

      Is there a difference in Esperanto between "economy" and "economics"?


Gresillon.org

      Economy = ekononomio
      Economics = ekonomiko (aŭ ekonomio en kunteksto de scienco aŭ studado)
      Economic = ekonomia aŭ ekonomika
      Economical = ŝpara, ŝparema

      see: http://vortaro.net/#ekonomi
      http://vortaro.net/#ekonomik
      http://vortaro.net/#%C5%9Dpar


wochenweise

      I suggest as an alternative solution: "The newspaper speaks always about economy."


Sa967St

      I believe that is grammatically incorrect. A quick Google search of the phrase "speak always" suggests so, too.


hellomidnight

      Economy = to save money (ŝpari)

      The economy = the system of trade, money and commerce (ekonomio, la ekonomio)

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.