"La pasta è nel piatto."

Translation:The pasta is on the plate.

January 4, 2013

30 Comments


Armusj

In earlier lesson pasta meant meal. I suppose, in Itallian, pasta mean several things ..... depends on the context? Someone, please, throw some light on the context of the word "pasta".

May 11, 2013

SamuelEHarvey

I think "pasto" was meal, and "pasta" is pasta. Either way, I thought the voice was really hard to hear on this one. Sounded like she lisped her way through "pasta".

May 30, 2013

MochidoesItalian

pasto is meal and pasta is pasta and your right i could barely hear her

November 19, 2013

Armusj

Thanks

June 15, 2013

alex.j.mason

Pasto means meal. Pasta is pasta. Notice when you go to an italian restaurant and the menu has a section for "Anti Pasto". Anti is before, and pasto is meal. "Before the meal"

Hence, appetizers :)

September 2, 2014

strahil

In the beginning of the lesson "pasta" was translated as "dough" and now you don't accept "The dough is on the plate"?

January 4, 2013

stelaines

i think it is because dough could mean pasta, bread, pizza.... and we dont eat bread in a plate, for example. I am not a native speaker, but i think it depends of context

September 27, 2014

Smokebird

Yes, is confusing.

January 7, 2013

diavel997

dough means pasta but the raw one (impasto), once you cook it it becomes pasta, pizza, bread, a cake...

December 4, 2014

cooptaboop

Could've sworn I heard her say "nella" while slowed down.

October 25, 2014

Fiddler90

It would be nice if Duo supplied some congugation charts for us. Endings, articles, etc.

November 5, 2016

JamieClarke123

what????????????????????????????????

July 20, 2015

Bourbonvan

"The noodles are on the plate" is not accepted, why?

February 9, 2019

vikkiicroker

I couldn't even hear pasta in this. I kept hearing busta.

September 1, 2014

dan_-_

Piato is a typo

September 19, 2014

swarooprao

Does 'nel' mean 'on the' or 'in the'? I answered 'The pasta is in the plate' and it corrected me to 'The pasta is on the plate'.

October 15, 2014

diavel997

"nel" means "in the", "on the" means "sul" but i think you can use both of them in this case

December 4, 2014

Anna-Grace8

Why not on the plate

May 4, 2016

Joanna_I.

I though "nel" was supposed to mean "in", not "on"...

November 2, 2016

Fiddler90

When to use nel, nelle, nello, and any other form of nel- ? Please & Thank you

November 5, 2016

jacqueline735619

Noodles not accepted as pasta alternative. Interesting.

July 8, 2017

KenHutley

sul piatto ... no?

January 24, 2018

Mattpompe

Thats what i thought. I put "in the plate" thinking it was a direct translation but got it wrong

May 2, 2018

JeremyPembroke

What is the italian for pastry....... Pasta

June 11, 2018

DorisFortn

It sounded like she said chiatto, not piatto

September 19, 2018

vittorio339914

it sounds like she says 'la basta'. is that correct or an anomaly?

January 12, 2019

KateMcCabe4

She definitely says nella whether regular or slowed speed

January 16, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

We all know in should be nel, but when you continue to pronounce it Nella in the examples in is not only confusing but misleading to English speakers.

June 19, 2019, 4:00 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.