1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La pasta è nel piatto."

"La pasta è nel piatto."

Translation:The pasta is on the plate.

January 4, 2013

37 Comments


Armusj

In earlier lesson pasta meant meal. I suppose, in Itallian, pasta mean several things ..... depends on the context? Someone, please, throw some light on the context of the word "pasta".


SamuelEHarvey

I think "pasto" was meal, and "pasta" is pasta. Either way, I thought the voice was really hard to hear on this one. Sounded like she lisped her way through "pasta".


MochidoesItalian

pasto is meal and pasta is pasta and your right i could barely hear her


[deactivated user]

iamslippy

    Pasto means meal. Pasta is pasta. Notice when you go to an italian restaurant and the menu has a section for "Anti Pasto". Anti is before, and pasto is meal. "Before the meal"

    Hence, appetizers :)


ryleequinn

    this was literally six years ago but idc THANK YOU FOR THIS I ALWAYS THOUGHT ANTIPASTO HAD PASTA IN IT AT SOME POINT IN HISTORY that'd be kinda gross tbh


unknown285709

    Pasta means pasta. Pasto with an O means meal


strahil

    In the beginning of the lesson "pasta" was translated as "dough" and now you don't accept "The dough is on the plate"?


stelaines

    i think it is because dough could mean pasta, bread, pizza.... and we dont eat bread in a plate, for example. I am not a native speaker, but i think it depends of context


diavel997

    dough means pasta but the raw one (impasto), once you cook it it becomes pasta, pizza, bread, a cake...


Smokebird

    Yes, is confusing.


cooptaboop

    Could've sworn I heard her say "nella" while slowed down.


Linda234197

    Same here. I listened over and over. She is saying "nella" which I knew was incorrect so I typed "nello." Still incorrect. It should be "nel" but it sure sounds like she is saying "nella."


Bourbonvan

    "The noodles are on the plate" is not accepted, why?


anne762932

    This is what I think, too.Pasta means noodles.Oŕ is pasta an english word, .meanwhile?


Joanna_I.

    I though "nel" was supposed to mean "in", not "on"...


Fiddler90

    It would be nice if Duo supplied some congugation charts for us. Endings, articles, etc.


swarooprao

    Does 'nel' mean 'on the' or 'in the'? I answered 'The pasta is in the plate' and it corrected me to 'The pasta is on the plate'.


diavel997

    "nel" means "in the", "on the" means "sul" but i think you can use both of them in this case


Anna-Grace8

    Why not on the plate


Fiddler90

    When to use nel, nelle, nello, and any other form of nel- ? Please & Thank you


JeremyPembroke

    What is the italian for pastry....... Pasta


DorisFortn

    It sounded like she said chiatto, not piatto


vittorio339914

    it sounds like she says 'la basta'. is that correct or an anomaly?


KateMcCabe4

    She definitely says nella whether regular or slowed speed


BedirhanYilmazz

    We all know in should be nel, but when you continue to pronounce it Nella in the examples in is not only confusing but misleading to English speakers.


cindyarndt1

    pasta is also spaghetti


KKFusionKaran

    We think the pronunciation for "nel" is quite right as that's how our Italian language teacher says it too. Perhaps it'd help to check out some YouTube clips on the pronunciation of the Italian alphabets.

    Try saying it out loud - "el-ler", "em-mer", "en-ner" for "L", "M", "N".

    So for "nel", I would say "neh-ler".

    Hope that helps. :)


Shenevra

    I typed the right translation. But was marked as wrong. Why??


iimchii

    i translated it as "the spaghetti is on the plate" and it corrected me to the pasta instead of the spaghetti ?


Ryan8591

    I have wrote the right answer but its still popped up wrong what's that about?


hJ8j10

    So what is wrong with The pasta is in the bowl?


InsiderWor

    in other lesson e nel means is in the. and in the lessone nel means is on the why ?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.