"La pasta è nel piatto."

Translation:The pasta is on the plate.

January 4, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Armusj

In earlier lesson pasta meant meal. I suppose, in Itallian, pasta mean several things ..... depends on the context? Someone, please, throw some light on the context of the word "pasta".


SamuelEHarvey

I think "pasto" was meal, and "pasta" is pasta. Either way, I thought the voice was really hard to hear on this one. Sounded like she lisped her way through "pasta".


MochidoesItalian

pasto is meal and pasta is pasta and your right i could barely hear her


Anna-Grace8

Right i can never tell what it's saying


iamslippy

Pasto means meal. Pasta is pasta. Notice when you go to an italian restaurant and the menu has a section for "Anti Pasto". Anti is before, and pasto is meal. "Before the meal"

Hence, appetizers :)


ryleequinn

this was literally six years ago but idc THANK YOU FOR THIS I ALWAYS THOUGHT ANTIPASTO HAD PASTA IN IT AT SOME POINT IN HISTORY that'd be kinda gross tbh


unknown285709

Pasta means pasta. Pasto with an O means meal


strahil

In the beginning of the lesson "pasta" was translated as "dough" and now you don't accept "The dough is on the plate"?


stelaines

i think it is because dough could mean pasta, bread, pizza.... and we dont eat bread in a plate, for example. I am not a native speaker, but i think it depends of context


diavel997

dough means pasta but the raw one (impasto), once you cook it it becomes pasta, pizza, bread, a cake...


Smokebird

Yes, is confusing.


cooptaboop

Could've sworn I heard her say "nella" while slowed down.


Linda234197

Same here. I listened over and over. She is saying "nella" which I knew was incorrect so I typed "nello." Still incorrect. It should be "nel" but it sure sounds like she is saying "nella."


Fiddler90

When to use nel, nelle, nello, and any other form of nel- ? Please & Thank you


Joanna_I.

I though "nel" was supposed to mean "in", not "on"...


Fiddler90

It would be nice if Duo supplied some congugation charts for us. Endings, articles, etc.


swarooprao

Does 'nel' mean 'on the' or 'in the'? I answered 'The pasta is in the plate' and it corrected me to 'The pasta is on the plate'.


diavel997

"nel" means "in the", "on the" means "sul" but i think you can use both of them in this case


Bourbonvan

"The noodles are on the plate" is not accepted, why?


KenHutley

sul piatto ... no?


JeremyPembroke

What is the italian for pastry....... Pasta


vittorio339914

it sounds like she says 'la basta'. is that correct or an anomaly?


KateMcCabe4

She definitely says nella whether regular or slowed speed


BedirhanYilmazz

We all know in should be nel, but when you continue to pronounce it Nella in the examples in is not only confusing but misleading to English speakers.


KKFusionKaran

We think the pronunciation for "nel" is quite right as that's how our Italian language teacher says it too. Perhaps it'd help to check out some YouTube clips on the pronunciation of the Italian alphabets.

Try saying it out loud - "el-ler", "em-mer", "en-ner" for "L", "M", "N".

So for "nel", I would say "neh-ler".

Hope that helps. :)


Shenevra

I typed the right translation. But was marked as wrong. Why??


Ryan8591

I have wrote the right answer but its still popped up wrong what's that about?


InsiderWor

in other lesson e nel means is in the. and in the lessone nel means is on the why ?


Andrei570032

Can someone differentiate nel and nello?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.