"Le noir est-il une couleur ?"

Translation:Is black a color?

January 4, 2013

5 Comments


Bix

Black - is it a colour I would have thought to be correct

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I tend to think that you are not supposed to adapt the punctuation, but to remain as simple and direct as the original version (unless it is an idiom).

January 4, 2013

GypsyDavey

I have a query re the pronunciation. The woman says "Esst il"; I though it was "Ait il"? Am I correct? Or is this a variation?

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You're right and she is wrong: the correct pronounciation is "eh-T-ell" (feminine) and "eh-T-il" (masculine)

January 10, 2013

Joel-Iowan

Went into the comments for this! :) thanks!

March 24, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.