1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le noir est-il une couleur ?"

"Le noir est-il une couleur ?"

Translation:Is black a color?

January 4, 2013

5 Comments


Bix

Black - is it a colour I would have thought to be correct


Sitesurf

I tend to think that you are not supposed to adapt the punctuation, but to remain as simple and direct as the original version (unless it is an idiom).


GypsyDavey

I have a query re the pronunciation. The woman says "Esst il"; I though it was "Ait il"? Am I correct? Or is this a variation?


Sitesurf

You're right and she is wrong: the correct pronounciation is "eh-T-ell" (feminine) and "eh-T-il" (masculine)


Joel-Iowan

Went into the comments for this! :) thanks!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.