1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Apfel fällt."

"Der Apfel fällt."

Translation:The apple falls.

November 6, 2013

70 Comments


Davoskan

Der Apfel fällt und schlagt Newtons Kopf. (?)


marco1603

Almost. If at all: "Der Apfel fällt und schlägt auf Newtons Kopf." or "Der Apfel fällt und schlägt Newton auf den Kopf.". But we would most likely say "Der Apfel fällt Newton auf den Kopf." or "Der Apfel fällt auf Newtons Kopf."


iyadsalame

can you translate the 1st sentence please


marco1603
  1. Der Apfel fällt und schlägt auf Newtons Kopf. = The apple falls and hits on Newton's head.
  2. Der Apfel fällt und schlägt Newton auf den Kopf. = The apple falls and hits Newton on the head.
  3. Der Apfel fällt Newton auf den Kopf. = The apple falls Newton on the head.
  4. Der Apfel fällt auf Newtons Kopf. = The apple falls on Newton's head.

rmkeswar

and our physics syllabus grows


K9Rjhoppe

When should I use fällt, and when should I use fallt?


-Copernicus-

It's "er/sie/es fällt" and "ihr fallt"

Full conjugation here


DeClubac

Is there a way to distinguish between "fällt" and "fehlt" when listening?


ArvindhMani

There is a marked, and quite easy to understand, difference.

The "ä" in fällt takes the "e" sound as in "fell", but a bit more acute. Think how Londoners would pronounce the word "fell", minus the stress, and you'll get it.

The "eh" in fehlt is more like "ea" in "pear".

For me, Google translate's voice support helps understand the way to pronounce words that aren't very straightforward, or when Duolingo's voice support is not clear enough. Hope that helps.


Tor_Heyerdal

They sound different IRL, yeah. But this computer voice doesn't have any difference with the way it pronounces them. It's very tedious.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Fehlt sounds like failt, fällt sounds like felt


zengator

In addition to ArvindhMani's suggestion re Google's voice, if you search dict.cc for both fehlt and fällt simultaneously, you can then play various people's recorded voices to practice discerning between the two words.


cadilhac

Forvo got you covered also, with the same speaker reading both words.


Orbfluid

With fehlt, I feel like the vowel is a bit longer, more ''stretched''.


Myrrha01

The sound "e" in "fällt" is short while "e" in "fehlt" is prolonged which is indicated by the mute letter "h" (in "feHlt").


shynfjf

I noticed that a lot of verbs add the Umlaut in the 2nd and 3rd singular. Is there some rule to know when a verb does that or should I just learn them by hard?


Ungewitig_Wiht

der Apfel fällt nicht weit vom Stamm - the apple doesn't fall far from the tree.


BriBearz

Does Stamm also mean tree?


mizinamo

No; Stamm means "(tree) trunk".


KChappas

Anyone know how to say things in past tense? i.e. the apple fell?


Ungewitig_Wiht

der Apfel ist gefallen


MineGamer7

i see why my answer was wrong now :/


Marie_Wolf

Isn't the umlaut for plurals? If its just one apple falling, why isn't it fallt instead of fällt?

Obviously I'm wrong, but I don't know where I went wrong :P


mizinamo

No, the umlaut is not "for plurals".

It's a change in a vowel, originally caused by a sound in the following syllable (that has often fallen away in the course of history, leaving the umlaut in place).

That following sound can have been there for a number of reasons.

Some plurals have umlauts. Some verb inflections have umlauts. Others don't. The umlaut by itself doesn't signal anything in particular.


Marie_Wolf

Ah, thank you. I figured I was wrong but just wanted to check :)


LDA-0

What is the difference between 'fallt', 'fällt' and fallen?


mizinamo
  • ich falle
  • du fällst
  • er, sie, es fällt
  • wir fallen
  • ihr fallt
  • sie, Sie fallen

You have to pick the right verb form to go with the subject -- so fallt goes with ihr (you, plural, informal); fällt with er, sie, es (he / she / it), and fallen with wir, sie, Sie (we / they / you, formal).


-Copernicus-

German conjugates verb based on the subject-- whether the subject is "ich," "du," "ihr," etc. changes the ending on a verb.

The full conjugation is here, but basically it's Ich falle | Du fällst | Er,Sie,Es fällt | Wir fallen | Ihr fallt | Sie fallen.

Most verbs follow that same pattern (-e/-st/-t / -en/-t/-en), minus the added umlauts. You can check other verbs on that same site I linked to above.


sci09

Can someone tell me when we use fallen and fällt.


-Copernicus-

German conjugates verbs based on the subject of the sentence. So just like English says "I fall" but "He falls," or "I am / You are / He is / etc.," German uses a different verb form for each subject.

The typical endings are "ich spiele, du spielst, er/sie/es spielt, wir spielen, ihr spielt, sie/Sie spielen."

"Fallen" is a little irregular, adding umlauts to a couple of forms, so we have "ich falle, du fällst, er/sie/es fällt, wir fallen, ihr fallt, sie/Sie fallen."


Fr0stBites

Why is "The apple fell" not also acceptable?


-Copernicus-

Because "fällt" is present tense ("The apple falls / is falling").


Fr0stBites

Ahh, alright thank you.


Folcos

Doesn't "The apple fell"? work in translation, Duolingo tells me I'm wrong


marco1603

No it doesn't work. "The apple fell" is simple past and translates as "Der Apfel fiel." (preterite) or "Der Apfel ist gefallen." (perfect).


beckel2005

shouldn't it be "der apfel fallen"?


zengator

Nein. Jedoch man kann diese sagen: "die Äpfel fallen."

The verb fallen needs to be conjugated to match number (singular/plural) and/or person (1st/2nd/3rd).


[deactivated user]

    I wrote Fallt. Why it marked me wrong?


zengator

    What did the correction show? Normally, if you give a wrong answer, a red banner/box appears along with an explanation of what was wrong.

    Also, normally, die Eule is very forgiving (in my opinion, too much so) with failure to use either an umlaut or, at least, a following "e". Similarly, die Eule doesn't care enough about capitalization. So, I'm hesitant to believe you were marked wrong for either the unnecessary capitalization or the use of "a" instead of "ä".

    I suppose it's possible that all you wrote was "Fallt", in which case, you were wrong because you didn't include "Der Apfel". It's very difficult to help when there is a lack of information. Next time, please include the full sentence that you wrote, along with more information about what correction was given.


Darin204796

    Can someo e tell me what the apple falls translate to and tell me why thats not right


zengator

    Das hat die Eule getan:
    Der Apfel fällt.


juliaROSEspeidel

    what is the difference between der dis and das


zengator

    Well . . . . ,

    • der is the masculine nominative definite article,
    • das is the neuter nominative and accusative definite article, and
    • dis is the first half of dat.

bvoris

    Inconsistent translation for "fallen." Wants "Sky is falling DOWN" (sounds weird), but "Apple is falling" (withOUT down). Confusing!


zengator

    Actually, die Eule requires "The apple is falling" or "The apple falls".

    As for "The sky is falling down": commentary for that sentence indicates that at least one moderator is of the opinion that requiring "down" is incorrect (and many agree), but that the sentence cannot be changed because it is part of the Pearson component of DuoLingo.

    So, to clear up the confusion for you: "down" is not necessary (and probably wrong) to translate "[Etwas] fällt."


EmmettHoll

    Why not "The appple is falling down"? I keep being confuaed by this because some excercises want falling down and some just want falling when they use the same words.

    Example: If I remember right, "Die Himmel fällt." Expects you to answer with "The sky is falling down" and "The sky is falling" is marked incorrect.


zengator

    In general, "falling down" could be thought of as "falling over". Certainly, one could specify that "down" is the direction that an apple is falling, but it's really unnecessary. And because the German translates so nicely, on a one-to-one basis from "Der Apfel fällt" to "The apple falls", there's no need to insert the additional word.

    As for the exercise in which we are asked to translate "Der Himmel fällt", the answer preferred by der Eule is in fact "the sky is falling":

    Ein Apfel fällt


EmmettHoll

    Oops. "Der Himmel fällt" I meant.


zengator

    And you can edit your posts rather than creating a new one to make a correction.


PopSixSquish

    Only on the website, not with the app.


Aspen861699

    The apple dosent fall far from the tree


EmmettHoll

    Der Apfel fällt nicht weit vom Baum.


mizinamo

    In German, the saying is Der Apfel fällt nicht weit vom Stamm.


EmmettHoll

    Thank you, Mizinamo. I really appreciate your input and support.

    Stamm actually translates to Trunk... At least by Google, and in that specific sentence. Stand alone it comes up as tribe. Is that right? Any idea why it focuses specifically on the tree trunk instead of the tree as a whole as in English?


mizinamo

    Stamm actually translates to Trunk... At least by Google, and in that specific sentence. Stand alone it comes up as tribe. Is that right?

    That's right, a Stamm can be a tree trunk or a tribe. And in this proverb, it's a tree trunk.

    Any idea why it focuses specifically on the tree trunk instead of the tree as a whole as in English?

    I have no idea :)


Nick180225

    Why "the apple falls down" is wrong?


AztecGator

    and it conks Sir Isaac on the noggin.


bobfromdublin

    Mr Mumble is very hard to understand


GustavoPer23846

    Download the "Pronounce" app in iTunes. It has helped me so much. you can easily hear the difference between fällt and fallt.


EmmettHoll

    That would be cool to check out, but I have nothing to do with Apple. Is there an alternative for Android or Windows?


DonFuchs1

    No no no. Dulingo you are so wrong. The apple fell in Past Tense not lije your waiting for the APPLE TO FALL.


mizinamo

    “Fell” (past tense) would be fiel (past tense) in German or ist gefallen (compound past).

    This sentence has fällt, which is present tense.


EmmettHoll

    I see my comment here was deleted, which is OK since I know I was harsh, but I was defending Duolingo. I thought this guy here was very rough in the way he claimed that Duolingo was wrong when it actually wasn't and I took it personally since I've invested so much time into it while learning. However, there is no reference left that I even posted it. There are sooo many areas where there are just seas of people listed with [Comment Deleted] instead of the entire reference to a comment ever being left in the first place being completely gone, like mine was here. I know there are a few mods on this forum, and I don't know who's taking it upon themselves to delete so many comments, but I don't appreciate it. I like reading what people have to say, even if it doesn't have anything to do with the topic at hand. I find it entertaining and it's more fun than just looking at grammar and spelling rules that people post all day. But if you're gonna delete comments, by God would you please remove the entire reference? If I open a section and I see hundreds of [Deleted Comment] s, I don't even bother to stop and look at the posts that are still left there because it's annoying to have to scroll through them all to find posts, and when you do, they are usually in reference to [Deleted Comment] s and no longer make as much sense. Now I'm no longer learning as much because someone is abusing their power. Please take care of it. I actually changed my Google review to 2 stars from 5 because of that mixed with some app issues I experienced.


EmmettHoll

    Sure, just down vote and don't even say why, that's cool. It's a reasonable request, otherwise I wouldn't have even posted it.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.