1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I need to drink water."

"I need to drink water."

Translation:Su içmem lazım.

September 25, 2015

6 Comments


juliacooper

why not "içmeyi"?

I'm so confused still :(

"içmeyi or içerim" when would I use/not use the ending "-im" and when to use/not use the accusative?


Ektoraskan

Lazım is always used with a noun in nominative. Like "Para lazım" (we need money / money is necessary).

When you have a verb, you have to turn into a noun -which by the way is an extremely simple thing to do: just omit the final K from the infinitive: içmek (to drink) -- içme (drinking).

From that point on, you can "possess" it like any other noun. Just like how you would say: "pencere" (window) -- pencerem (my window), you can also say: içme (Drinking) -- içmem (my drinking).

içmem lazım = my drinking is necessary = I need to drink.


cvictoria42

Oh! So lazım ıs the whole word? I was thinking that it had the suffix -ım, and that this was some odd verb form meaning I need. Now this makes sense! Thanks!


UteHummert3

Thanks for the great expanation Ektoraskan :-))


BasselQana

Su içmeye ihtiacım var

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.