Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The musician will have to fly to Beijing."

Translation:La muzikisto devos flugi al Pekino.

2 years ago

15 Comments


hellomidnight

Al Pekino is a great actor

:P

2 years ago

kajsdb
kajsdb

Duo tells me that a possible answer would be "La muzikisto devos flugi Pekinen" - can someone tell me why not "Pekinon"?

2 years ago

ljburrow
ljburrowPlus

Because you are flying to Beijing. You are not flying Beijing itself. That would take considerable more fuel than you are likely to have!

1 year ago

morkens
morkens

Unfortunately, the page is not to be found anymore, but for what I understand from this page from Lernu, "Pekinon" could be a preferred expression (city names) than the adverbial form, more related to already existing forms ("hejmen", "urben", "eksteren"...) http://lernu.net/eo/gramatiko/akuzativo#direkto and http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/direkto.html (although Bertilo also admits "Romen" as possible). So, "Pekinen" could be an option, but surely "Pekinon" should as well?

1 year ago

Siavel

If you use "Pekino", you would also need to use "al" and drop the "-n", since it is not used with prepositions (unless indicating movement, which is already done by use of "al"). So, you could either use "Pekinen" or "al Pekino", but not "Pekinon".

3 months ago

Gresillon.org

Li veturas de la arbaro en la urbon, poste li promenas en la urbo. Li veturas de Seulo en Pekinon, poste li promenas en Pekino.

Li iras de la lernejo hejmen, poste li lernas hejme. Li iras de la arbaro Pekinen, poste li lernas Pekine. :-(

The first 3 sentences are good, the last sentece is not clear. A word ending with "e" (adverb) expresses the manner (pekingly?) of the town Peking or its inhabitants

1 year ago

ronstrelecki

"Pekino" seems antiquated. I doubt a Chinese Esperantist would be thrilled with "Pekino." What does Esperanto do when local spellings change, or city names change? For instance Peking/Beijing... or Bombay/Mumbai?

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

The most important is to be understood, i.e. Esperanto uses the word used in many other languages. The majority of languages use Pékin, Péquin, Pequín, Peking, Pekéns, Пэкін, Пекин....

Another antiquated name is Germany. Should English use the modern name Deutschland? Should Esperanto write Dojĉland. Instead of "Dutch", should English use the modern word "Nederlander" ;-?

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Single data point, but...an article on China Radio International shows that they still use the old name. "Homoj faras korpofortikigadon en pekina parko".

2 years ago

BGXCB

I know esperanto has a thing about never changing, but surely it should adapt to new place names, otherwise it will end up like Mr Burns, out of time, completely irrelevent, and not understood.

1 year ago

Gresillon.org

Esperanto can change (see the use of Barato), but Esperanto speaker are conscious that too fast changes will split the language in several variants, as it occured to English (UK, US, AU, NZ, ZA) and to other languages spoken world wide.
Can you imagine Germans would require the world to call its country only "Deutschland" and no more Germany, Allemagne, Duitsland, Njemačka, Tyskland, Saksa, Németország? So why obey the Chinese Government to name its capital Běijīng or Pei-ching?

1 year ago

BGXCB

I know there are some changes, but the overall impression one gets from "esperanto culture" is that change is bad, it's almost a religion. However even the faithful do use the limited changes, while telling people esperanto is unchangable, another quality shared with religions.

It's not about obeying the chinese, it's about respecting other cultures. The same reason people should use Indian names for Indian cities, instead of the old colonial English names. As for the Germans, if they want to be Deutschland, why not? Is there some reason not to use it?

1 year ago

Gresillon.org

In MY dayly "Esperanto culture", changes are not bad and nobody says that the language is unchangeable . I am even not sure if English changes faster than Esperanto.
To respect cultures, the best is to learn their languages. For some places, one should learn several languages and also several names for a given town.
For Pekin, the only respectful form is 北京. The name Beijing is a colonial form too, since it uses the alphabet of a colonial country and non english people pronounce Beijing in different ways.

1 year ago

BGXCB

I'm not a member of the culture, it's the argument used in discussions about issues in the language.

There are too many countries/cultures to learn all the languages, however we can still make adjustments in our own languages. Why not? Works the other way too, if the chinese have a word for a place, and that place changes, so should the chinese word.

1 year ago