1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Computer hat drei Festpl…

"Der Computer hat drei Festplatten."

Translation:The computer has three hard drives.

November 6, 2013

15 Comments


TimothyGeek

What would a solid state drive be, then?

January 23, 2015

SimonMe

"Festkörperlaufwerk", apparently.

I think they just say "SSD festplatte"

February 20, 2019

Andreja

German wiki says they call it either a SSD or Halbleiterlaufwerk.

September 10, 2019

germanishard22

Fest = Solid, among other meanings Platten = Plates

SolidPlates

November 29, 2018

AinatulMardhiah

Whats a hard drive, guys?

June 20, 2015

CapnDoug

A hard drive (or hard disk, or hard disk drive) is a storage device in a computer, and also some other types of equipment, that stores the information the computer uses (programs and data). The information on a hard drive doesn't go away when the computer is powered off.

A hard drive is not ROM (Read Only Memory). It can be both read and written to.

Think of a hard drive kind of like the computer's bookcase, information can be stored and retrieved but it takes a bit of time to get to it.

The other place where information is stored is in memory and is easily and quickly accessible, think of it sort of like a note taped to your screen. The information in memory does go away when the system is powered off.

September 21, 2018

Zeynepzlem

A hard drive is a part of the computer that stores data ROM I think.

November 1, 2017

Lobatov

"The PC has three hard drives" should be accepted imo

May 29, 2015

Taalmans

A hard drive is a synonym for hard disk and should be accepted

January 11, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Even if it's a Mac?

November 28, 2015

Taalmans

Yes. There is no difference on a Mac or a Linux computer.

January 11, 2016

YimoAwanar

For the case of a hard drive maybe, but Mac and Linux themselves are very different..

June 11, 2018

FreakingNews

I typed "hard disk drives" instead of "hard drives" and it didn't accept my answer. It's basically the same thing.

August 15, 2017

RainShine

I put "...three drives", but I am not sure if that should be good enough in this instance or if it really should be more specific.

November 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.