Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is haar eerste kind."

Translation:That is her first child.

2 years ago

6 Comments


kudawudashuda

I have since found an explanation on another discussion on the same sentence. It's because 'eerste' is always spelt with the 'e' on the end.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, but 'eerste' doesn't belong to the adjective rule you are referring to. It's a number-like thing:

  • Eerste - first
  • Tweede - second
  • Derde - third
  • Vierde - fourth

They all end on an 'e'. ;)

We also have the word 'eerst'; which indicates a place in time. As in 'first I am going to do this, and then I'll do the rest'. That kind of 'first'.

  • Eerst ga ik naar school, daarna ga ik winkelen. - First I'm going to school, afterwards I'll go shopping.
  • We gaan eerst. - We go first.
  • De eerste plaats - The first place.
2 years ago

miko50
miko50

Thank you for that, very informative ! :)

2 years ago

kudawudashuda

So the "single, indefinite, neuter" rule doesn't apply here?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It is specific: there's a possessive determiner (haar). So, haar eerste kind

1 year ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

What single, indefinite, neuter rule are you referring to?

2 years ago