1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst."

"Die Frau isst."

Translation:The woman is eating.

January 4, 2013

69 Comments


SiavashKT

I guess "Der" is for male words, "Die" for female words, and "Das" for neuter words? Is it right? If it's right why we say "Das Mädchen" instead of "Die Mädchen"??? Can anyone help please?


sushantvs

Since '-chen' suffix is present it is diminutive in German, so das is used.


duklaak

It's funny, I'm from Slovakia and we also use the neuter for the girl. Easier for me ^^


HunTomi

Hi, because she's just a little girl. It's neutral. There are many legacies in the German language.


Moustapha.Abdu

Because Mädchen is neuter word in germany I saw it as a note on duolingo lessons


amr-m

Yes right, As you said.. Der --> masculine Die --> feminine Das --> neuter But the i read that "die" is used for all the plural words.. all of it masculine or feminine


Priyanshu.85

because the noun contains suffix -chen, which makes it neutral.


jessylove72

yes it is it gets confusing because like you say die is feminine and it also is plural. And Das is for both genders. Sorry it is confusing


IsabelitaGL

Yes it's like that "Die" or "Das" maybe for female and "Der" for male


sweilan1

Wrong. Die is for words which are feminine, das is for neuter, and der is for masculine. And the gender is assigned to the word and not to the object.


Exquisitus

the translation for "die Frau" is not precisely "wife", the precise translation for wife is "Ehefrau". so this may be confusing.


Mannimoo

'Frau' is commonly used to mean wife though. BOTH 'sie ist meine Frau' and 'sie ist meine Ehefrau' = 'she is my wife'.


Elardus

And what about 'Weibe'? Is it the same as 'Ehefrau'?


mizinamo

Weib in today's German is a rude word that means "woman".


snoopycat6

No, weibe means wife and ehefrau means my wife.


Carlota925675

Why is it sometimes "isst" and sometimes "esse"


mizinamo

Verbs take different forms depending on the subject, a bit like how it's "I am" and "you are" and "he is"... it's not always "is" or always "am".

Are you using a mobile app to learn? Those do not provide access to the tips and notes that explain German grammar. I would recommend that you use the Duolingo website instead.

Have a look at the tips and notes for the "Animals" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1

That shows the conjugation of the verb essen "to eat".


aurora499762

The German Language Confuses Me


477ashton

Would "The woman eats an apple" be translated "Die Frau isst ein Apfel" or "Die Frau isst einen Apfel"?


sevolk

einen, since it's Akkusativ case


Dredgo

would einen be the same as using 'an' instead of 'a'


Elardus

Dredgo: No, 'einen' is just the accusative form of 'ein'. Depending on whether the following noun (in an equivalent English sentence) starts with a vowel, the two German words can both be 'an' or 'a'.


TrapGodProf.X

Whats the difference between essen and isst?


KalieA55

Isst = Is eating

Essen = Eats


sweilan1

Wrong!

Isst = used with "du" meaning "is eating" or "eats".

essen = infinitive form meaning "to eat". Also used with "wir" (we), "sie" (they - but not she), and Sie (you formal, plural and singular) meaning "are eating" or "eats".


analogkid

I'm interested in knowing how to translate "The woman is eating" versus "The woman eats" - can anyone offer any insight?


MatthiasM

Both sentences translate to "Die Frau isst." in German. If you must emphasize the difference, you would have to use more words, for example "Die Frau isst regelmässig." (regularly) and "Die Frau isst in diesem Moment" (at this moment).


[deactivated user]

    I keep putting the Women eats. And I'm English. I know perfectly well that it means one woman, and I am English. Whoops


Signaleleven

    Why "the woman eats" is not an acceptable translation?


Der_Rote_Apfel

    It is acceptable except you need to capitalize "The" at the beginning of the sentence.


Amarnale

    it can't understand what i say, don't have any problem with my mic cause i can record the voice on my pc but the site doesn't hear my voice.....does anyone know somthg?


nextopan

    Why not ''das Frau isst''? How I'm supposed to know when to use ''das'' or die''??


MatthiasM

    "Das" ist used for neuter words. "Die" is used for female words.


Fridovska

    What is the difference in pronunciation between "Die Frau ist" and "Die Frau isst"? Thanks


sweilan1

    Die Frau ist = The woman is

    Die Frau isst = The woman eats


khaled.2014

    Why we used Die , not eine ??


sweilan1

    Because the sentence is using a definite article and not an indefinite article.


Adventure33

    Wait, i thought "isst" meant is, with bist


sweilan1

    Wrong. Ist = is. Isst = eats.


JosephHawk

    Doesn't "Die Frau isst" also translate into "the woman is eating?"


DexterMichael

    Die Frau comes from Fraulein which the Germans stopped using around 2001-2002, in German class they mentioned the Die Frau is for general females who we are talking about. The Woman, or meine Frau means girlfriend or wife and there are a few other words used for that title but Germans have a tougher time translating our words because they do have multiple meanings! I'd say "Die Frau isst" by itself should mean "the woman is eating" because everyone eats and unless you specify a particular food, we would thing that sentence is continuous!


hamed_elhadi

    What is the difference between the proniunciation of ist and isst


sweilan1

    They sound alike.


angus.schitt

    Is there any way to distinguish the present from the present continuous except for the context? Like, "Die Frau isst" apparently can mean both "The woman eats" and "The woman is eating."


andreaistratuca

    it should just be 'eats' in that list


Cephalopoda_

    no, there should also be 'is eating'


Klonopin.Bunny

    So does that mean "isst" is feminine?


sweilan1

    Isst is a verb. Verbs don't have gender.


AzarKhan1

    I have same doubt payton


aurora499762

    It said i was wrong cuz i said women instead of woman but I am little and I spell it women


H.K.A2

    Why is it that it is die frau isst and not die frau essen when essen is used to refer to first person?


sweilan1

    Essen is not used with first person singular; however, it is used with first person plural.


raefairfie

    Your machine is broken. I have typed the correct answer in at least 10 times.


aman384151

    is 'he is eating' and ' he eats ' are same in german ?


FlorinBeli

    I gave correct answer but it gives me wrong why?


THOUFEEKBA

    Difference btween 'essen' and 'iss'


zulqurnain369

    I don't understand why this action is continuous? Die=the . frau=woman . isst=eat. But how it became is eating???


ElBlanquisimo

    Audio sounds pretty weird on this one. Could use replacement


Eloise218456

    There is a good explanation of accusative case here https://www.thegermanproject.com/german-lessons/nominative-accusative

    Basically, the accusative case can change the object of the sentence.


FionaBarro4

    Sentence in German is not complete...difficult to translate


Elardus

    Well then I suppose 'The woman eats' is also not complete???


MadisonMat734001

    I got to answer right but it told me i was wrong!


Charlotte882208

    why is it 'die frau esst' instead of 'die frau isst'?


2k13aquila

    I took german in high school and i'm pretty sure "eat" was "essen" not "isst"


Boxeye

    ORLY? Did you not learn about verbs and how they change?

    http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/1983/the-german-verb-essen-to-eat


AlineSiquara

    Yes, you are right. "Eat" is "essen" in the infinitive form. "Isst" is the form in the present. "Sie isst einen Apfel" "She eats an apple"


Chelsea741639

    I am also very confused by this. Can anyone explain in further detail why it is "isst" not "essen"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.