"Die Frau isst."

Translation:The woman is eating.

January 4, 2013

64 Comments


SiavashKT

I guess "Der" is for male words, "Die" for female words, and "Das" for neuter words? Is it right? If it's right why we say "Das Mädchen" instead of "Die Mädchen"??? Can anyone help please?

May 7, 2014

sushantvs

Since '-chen' suffix is present it is diminutive in German, so das is used.

June 11, 2014

duklaak

It's funny, I'm from Slovakia and we also use the neuter for the girl. Easier for me ^^

July 18, 2014

amr549916

Yes right, As you said.. Der --> masculine Die --> feminine Das --> neuter But the i read that "die" is used for all the plural words.. all of it masculine or feminine

January 30, 2019

HunTomi

Hi, because she's just a little girl. It's neutral. There are many legacies in the German language.

May 12, 2014

Moustapha.Abdu

Because Mädchen is neuter word in germany I saw it as a note on duolingo lessons

July 30, 2016

Priyanshu.85

because the noun contains suffix -chen, which makes it neutral.

January 5, 2017

jessylove72

yes it is it gets confusing because like you say die is feminine and it also is plural. And Das is for both genders. Sorry it is confusing

August 5, 2016

IsabelitaGL

Yes it's like that "Die" or "Das" maybe for female and "Der" for male

August 20, 2014

sweilan1

Wrong. Die is for words which are feminine, das is for neuter, and der is for masculine. And the gender is assigned to the word and not to the object.

August 22, 2014

Exquisitus

the translation for "die Frau" is not precisely "wife", the precise translation for wife is "Ehefrau". so this may be confusing.

February 10, 2013

Mannimoo

'Frau' is commonly used to mean wife though. BOTH 'sie ist meine Frau' and 'sie ist meine Ehefrau' = 'she is my wife'.

February 19, 2013

Elardus

And what about 'Weibe'? Is it the same as 'Ehefrau'?

February 14, 2017

mizinamo

Weib in today's German is a rude word that means "woman".

December 12, 2017

snoopycat6

No, weibe means wife and ehefrau means my wife.

December 11, 2017

477ashton

Would "The woman eats an apple" be translated "Die Frau isst ein Apfel" or "Die Frau isst einen Apfel"?

March 16, 2013

sevolk

einen, since it's Akkusativ case

March 30, 2013

Dredgo

would einen be the same as using 'an' instead of 'a'

June 20, 2017

Elardus

Dredgo: No, 'einen' is just the accusative form of 'ein'. Depending on whether the following noun (in an equivalent English sentence) starts with a vowel, the two German words can both be 'an' or 'a'.

January 11, 2019

Carlota925675

Why is it sometimes "isst" and sometimes "esse"

November 9, 2017

mizinamo

Verbs take different forms depending on the subject, a bit like how it's "I am" and "you are" and "he is"... it's not always "is" or always "am".

Are you using a mobile app to learn? Those do not provide access to the tips and notes that explain German grammar. I would recommend that you use the Duolingo website instead.

Have a look at the tips and notes for the "Animals" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1

That shows the conjugation of the verb essen "to eat".

November 9, 2017

aurora499762

The German Language Confuses Me

February 12, 2018

TrapGodProf.X

Whats the difference between essen and isst?

May 20, 2018

KalieA55

Isst = Is eating

Essen = Eats

October 16, 2018

sweilan1

Wrong!

Isst = used with "du" meaning "is eating" or "eats".

essen = infinitive form meaning "to eat". Also used with "wir" (we), "sie" (they - but not she), and Sie (you formal, plural and singular) meaning "are eating" or "eats".

October 17, 2018

analogkid

I'm interested in knowing how to translate "The woman is eating" versus "The woman eats" - can anyone offer any insight?

May 29, 2013

MatthiasM

Both sentences translate to "Die Frau isst." in German. If you must emphasize the difference, you would have to use more words, for example "Die Frau isst regelmässig." (regularly) and "Die Frau isst in diesem Moment" (at this moment).

January 1, 2014

graceturnertarr

I keep putting the Women eats. And I'm English. I know perfectly well that it means one woman, and I am English. Whoops

May 4, 2017

Signaleleven

Why "the woman eats" is not an acceptable translation?

June 1, 2013

Der_Rote_Apfel

It is acceptable except you need to capitalize "The" at the beginning of the sentence.

June 2, 2013

Amarnale

it can't understand what i say, don't have any problem with my mic cause i can record the voice on my pc but the site doesn't hear my voice.....does anyone know somthg?

June 29, 2013

nextopan

Why not ''das Frau isst''? How I'm supposed to know when to use ''das'' or die''??

September 30, 2013

MatthiasM

"Das" ist used for neuter words. "Die" is used for female words.

January 1, 2014

Fridovska

What is the difference in pronunciation between "Die Frau ist" and "Die Frau isst"? Thanks

February 21, 2014

sweilan1

Die Frau ist = The woman is

Die Frau isst = The woman eats

August 22, 2014

khaled.2014

Why we used Die , not eine ??

June 9, 2014

sweilan1

Because the sentence is using a definite article and not an indefinite article.

August 22, 2014

Adventure33

Wait, i thought "isst" meant is, with bist

October 23, 2014

sweilan1

Wrong. Ist = is. Isst = eats.

October 25, 2014

JosephHawk

Doesn't "Die Frau isst" also translate into "the woman is eating?"

November 1, 2014

DexterMichael

Die Frau comes from Fraulein which the Germans stopped using around 2001-2002, in German class they mentioned the Die Frau is for general females who we are talking about. The Woman, or meine Frau means girlfriend or wife and there are a few other words used for that title but Germans have a tougher time translating our words because they do have multiple meanings! I'd say "Die Frau isst" by itself should mean "the woman is eating" because everyone eats and unless you specify a particular food, we would thing that sentence is continuous!

November 1, 2014

hamed_elhadi

What is the difference between the proniunciation of ist and isst

November 17, 2014

sweilan1

They sound alike.

November 17, 2014

angus.schitt

Is there any way to distinguish the present from the present continuous except for the context? Like, "Die Frau isst" apparently can mean both "The woman eats" and "The woman is eating."

April 13, 2015

andreaistratuca

it should just be 'eats' in that list

December 8, 2015

Cephalopoda_

no, there should also be 'is eating'

December 22, 2015

Klonopin.Bunny

So does that mean "isst" is feminine?

March 9, 2017

sweilan1

Isst is a verb. Verbs don't have gender.

March 9, 2017

AzarKhan1

I have same doubt payton

October 10, 2017

sweilan1

doubt??

October 11, 2017

aurora499762

It said i was wrong cuz i said women instead of woman but I am little and I spell it women

September 21, 2017

H.K.A2

Why is it that it is die frau isst and not die frau essen when essen is used to refer to first person?

March 7, 2018

sweilan1

Essen is not used with first person singular; however, it is used with first person plural.

March 7, 2018

raefairfie

Your machine is broken. I have typed the correct answer in at least 10 times.

June 11, 2018

aman384151

is 'he is eating' and ' he eats ' are same in german ?

July 1, 2018

FlorinBeli

I gave correct answer but it gives me wrong why?

January 1, 2019

THOUFEEKBA

Difference btween 'essen' and 'iss'

February 6, 2019

zulqurnain13

I don't understand why this action is continuous? Die=the . frau=woman . isst=eat. But how it became is eating???

April 16, 2019

ElBlanquisimo

Audio sounds pretty weird on this one. Could use replacement

June 10, 2019

2k13aquila

I took german in high school and i'm pretty sure "eat" was "essen" not "isst"

March 10, 2013

TheVerse

ORLY? Did you not learn about verbs and how they change?

http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/1983/the-german-verb-essen-to-eat

March 10, 2013

AlineSiquara

Yes, you are right. "Eat" is "essen" in the infinitive form. "Isst" is the form in the present. "Sie isst einen Apfel" "She eats an apple"

April 21, 2013

Chelsea741639

I am also very confused by this. Can anyone explain in further detail why it is "isst" not "essen"?

August 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.