"Er liest."

Translation:He reads.

6 years ago

63 Comments


Silascou14

Anybody has tips on how do know the difference between Er and Ihr? kinda hard sometimes!

5 years ago

jmhall

What exactly is confusing about the two? If its the pronunciation try to remember that er sounds like "air" and ihr is more like "ear". As far as when to use them, for ihr I first remember that wir is not too far off from "we", it's translation. Then ihr sounds like wir, without the w. So I imagine the ihr is "us without me" or "you all" (you guys, youse, y'all, you-uns, pick your favorite regional dialect). For er its just a matter of memorizing that er and sie mean he and she. Another good practice is to pay attention to the form the verb is conjugated in. With the exception of a handful of irregular verbs most of them follow a general rule for the verb endings that help you determine what perspective the subject is in, either first (I, me), second (you), or third (he, she , it) and whether the subject is singular or plural ( I - we, you- you all, he- they). The catch to this is that german has a "formal you" (Sie) used is situations when you are not familiar with the person you are addressing, or someone in a position of authority as a sign of respect. For that you just need to pay attention to the context in which it is used, and the verb form. I realize this is a lot of info, and I apologize

5 years ago

bonobo

Google translator confirms your explanation that ihr sounds like 'ear' and er sounds like 'air' (yeah, I couldn't think of any better way to check), but this one definetly sounds like 'ear' to me. Is this some kind of accent or regional thing, or is the sound just wrong here?

4 years ago

Mike14621462

The fast and slow pronunciations are different. Trust your instincts.

10 months ago

Cobbalorey

Don't apologize! That was quite useful info, thank you!

4 years ago

natasha_al_

It sound like 'ear' not 'air', but why it is "er" ?

4 years ago

Bob_Dean

It sounded like 'ear' to me, too. I just can't tell the difference in sound.

4 years ago

Pepecx

Man spricht "Er" wie "Ear" aus (:

4 years ago

Silascou14

Thanks for the input! I was just talking about the sound, but i realized the main cause for my confusion was that i was doing the exercises with my cell phone's crappy sound box and with a lot of noise around me. Once i had the brilliant idea of buying a new headphone, this "ear" and "air" became easier to distinguish. Here's your lingot!

4 years ago

isa167.3

Don't apologize for something that you don't have too. btw, thanks for your information. i appreciate it!

1 year ago

matin.a

Danke

4 years ago

wabbit_killa

Thank you for that explanation.

3 years ago

katrico1

at first I had he (er - air), then listening again heard ear (ihr). So I got it wrong.

2 years ago

RyanLeeCastillo

That was part of the confusion for me. It kept saying "ear liest" so I put "Ihr" and it was "Er". It got me like three times. As someone who doesn't have the conjugation down yet, I'm relying on pronunciation to know what to write and how to spell it. I was under the impression that "Ihr" sounds like "ear" and "Er" sounds like "air" as well, but in this question it is just simply not the case...

11 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

No, you are essentially correct, although both English words you chose are both a little dipthongy (if I can make up a word). The vowel sounds are just a little shorter than that. The e in er is like the e in end and I in ihr is like the i in ink. Assuming that the voice above this discussion is the same as you had on your exercise, I can clearly hear it as correct. But my hearing of it was perhaps also informed by knowing the difference between the respective conjugated verb forms liest (sounds like least) and lest which sounds like lest. To be fair I have been caught and probably will be caught again with these one and two word clues. But to be fair, if you are anything like me you have been tripped up by someone you know coming into a room and saying two words out of context to you in your native language. Part of it is just the nature of the beast.

11 months ago

Eric_Young

I try and listen for the "ih" (English "ih") sound when the speaker is using Er. Then I listen for a stressed "ee" (English "ee" again) sound when the speaker is using Ihr.

I simply remember that the first letter of each ("I"hr & "E"r) sounds opposite than you expect. (Ihr = ee-hr) (Er = ih-r).

4 years ago

BabyFaceTom

Thank you, that will definitely help a lot for me, I mess up all the time, but now I understand.

3 years ago

Anita859023

The only thing I've noticed is Ihr sounds more like "ear" and Er sounds more like "air"; it's all in the vowels.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Exactly. Any single iteration of each word might stray a little from the standard, because every day speech is less than perfect. But luckily every day speech comes with context that helps you decode it.

1 year ago

apriilcarr

Ihr is for you. Er is for he

4 years ago

Ryleek3

Er is man and ihr is you

1 year ago

Pepecx

Isst = essen [Sie isst einen Apfel]

Ist = [Sie ist ein Mädchen]

4 years ago

Pepecx

Ich lese | Du liest | Er, Sie {~Singular},Es liest | Ihr liest | Wir lesen | Sie {~Plural} lesen ♡ ♡ |"Sie" in singular= Sie ist ein Mädchen | "Sie" in plural= Sie sind Mädchen|

4 years ago

jayemeii

What is the difference between "lese", "lessen" "liest" ?

3 years ago

lynettemcw
Plus

They are different congugations of the verb lesen. Ich lese du liest, er/sie/es liest, wir lesen, ihr lest, sie/Sie lesen. In English regular verbs only change in the third person singular. I/you/we/they think but he thinks. Of course there are many irregular verbs. There are many resources on the internet to teach you the rules of forming the various tenses as well as having verb congugators.

3 years ago

keerthana.rao

iam confused when to use liest and lesen ?

5 years ago

CDoubleUS

See here: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/lesen:V:haben I recommend bookmarking the English version of canoo.net.

5 years ago

MarvinWall1

If it ends in "st" , it refers to du, er, or sie. If it ends in en, it is formal Sie (you) or They

3 years ago

RDNatty

This site too is helpful for verb conjugation. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-liest.html

4 years ago

Abdel-rahman.

why he not she ?

4 years ago

asamiraevyn

She reads would be "Sie liest."

3 years ago

roninrabbit

I love that when played back slower, the pronunciation of the word definitely changed from er (air) to ihr (ear)

3 years ago

hannah966658

I want to restart this question

1 year ago

Constantin825535

cannot catch the difference between ihr and er.... any ideea?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Well with some verbs like lesen the conjugation sounds different, but it can be difficult to hear some of them. But part of the problem is always hearing things out of context. The only advice I can give is to expose yourself to as much fluid spoken German as possible. Of you are a Netflix subscriber, any of their own shows are dubbed in many languages. Watch one in English and then again in German. It will help you catch a lot more. Eventually it will come. I used to have a problem with Nacht and nackt, and I still can't always hear the difference between Stadt and Staat, but those are fortunately not as commonly occurring problems.

1 year ago

eyeaspasta

Did anyone else hear "isst/ist" i thought i heard that.

4 years ago

iland6

Maybe it would be better to hear the "Er." If the voice did not sound mostly like a robot.

4 years ago

joeyabing

why is SHE is wrong?

3 years ago

asamiraevyn

She reads would be "Sie liest."

3 years ago

SandeepSur4

When to use 'du'and when to use 'ihr'?

3 years ago

FatimahSir

How do I differ between 'he reads' and 'he is reading'? If 'he is reading' is 'Er liest' then what is 'he reads' in German?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
Plus

You don't differ. German does not have progressive tenses, so er liest means both he reads and he is reading. Even a language such as Spanish which does have a progressive tense doesn't use it as extensively as English does, so their present tense is also used most of the time we use the progressive. It actually sort of makes more sense that the present tense is used to talk about what you are doing now, but in English all action verbs use the progressive tense to talk about what you are doing. In my limited language knowledge that is unique.

1 year ago

Rhody

Why is "he reads" incorrect?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
Plus

It should not be incorrect. Report it. I tend to translate the present to the present as well because in those languages which I study which do have progressive tenses they use a tense for tense convention. But in German and French which have no progressive tenses, Duo does encourage present progressive translations of present tense sentences. We use the present progressive extensively in English especially for action verbs, so statistically when you see the present tense the appropriate translation will likely to be the present progressive. This is even true in Spanish, Italian and Portuguese where they do have progressive tenses. But we do obviously use the present tense sometimes. With action verbs like read (as opposed to verbs like think, feel, know and other state of mind/emotion verb) we generally only use the present tense for general statements (He reads before going to bed) or in narration. But you should report it

1 year ago

IndiraSinghRo

Er lisent ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No. lisent is not a word in German.

1 year ago

rashad519590

Ok

1 year ago

EdenHart3

how does "liest" mean both" is reading" and "are reading"?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Liest is both the du form and the er/sie/es form of the verb to read. In the present indicative lesen is conjugated as follows

ich lese

du liest

er/sie/es liest

wir lesen

ihr lest

sie/Sie lesen

So Du liest is you read/are reading and Er liest is her reads/is reading.

Obviously German, like English, is not a language that could ever drop subject pronouns like Italian, Portuguese or Spanish do.

1 year ago

EdenHart3

Thank you! (^@^)

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

The du form (you -- when speaking to one person) usually ends in -st and the er, sie, es form (for "he", "she", or "it") usually ends in -t.

For example, du trinkst "you are drinking" and er trinkt "he is drinking".

But the verb lesen has a stem les- that ends in an -s, and that causes a simplification: instead of writing du liesst with one -s- from the verb stem and then an -st ending, the two -ss- get turned into just one, and so we write du liest.

And then liest happens to end up looking the same as er liest, which has just the -s- from the verb stem and then the ending -t.

1 year ago

kleidi15

how we say "he reads"

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

er liest

9 months ago

kleidi15

its the same with the "he is reading"?

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's right. German does not make a difference.

9 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Could I also say, "I am reading"? Or, "I'm reading"? It doesn't say if it's an option or not, and I'm not sure.

    8 months ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    er means "he".

    It does not mean "I".

    er liest is "he reads" or "he is reading".

    It cannot mean "I am reading" or "I'm reading".

    8 months ago

Alex222686

    Why "reads" is not good

    8 months ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    If that was the entire sentence you wrote, then it's wrong because you have to include the subject in English. "He reads" would be a possible answer.

    8 months ago

arminmirho

    Du liest, Er liest Why do both of them have the same form of verb?

    7 months ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Because the verb lesen has a stem that ends in an -s.

    After -s (and also -z -x -ß), the du ending -st gets simplified into just -t: we say du liest, du tanzt, du boxt, du heißt and not du liesst, du tanzst, du boxst, du heißst.

    7 months ago

lynettemcw
    Plus

    I don't know what languages you are familiar with, but German, like English, is a Germanic language and has less distinct verb conjugations.

    7 months ago

SaeedKhosr1

    I wrote reada but it is accepted :)

    6 months ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.