"Det var vår siste sjanse."

Translation:That was our last chance.

September 26, 2015

14 Comments


Richard326411

Since "sjanse" is masculine, shouldn't it be "den var vår siste sjanse"?

September 26, 2015

Sondrec

"Det" is used to introduce nouns no matter what their gender/number is.

"Det er bøkene mine." (Det means bøkene)

"Det er boka mi." (Det means boka, feminine noun)

"Det er Eriks bil." (Det means bil, masculine noun)

When it is already introduced however, the pronoun is changed to fit the noun: "Det er Eriks bil. Den er fin."

September 26, 2015

ArtyomBondartsov

Still do not get why it is "siste" but not "sist". I'm pretty sure I've met the phrase "sist gang" here. In both cases the nouns are masculine. So what are the rules for the adjective "sist-sist-siste" then?

August 26, 2016

Richard326411

I believe this is because "sjanse" here is in the genitive case (the chance belongs to us), which means that any adjective must take the "-e" form.

August 26, 2016

ArtyomBondartsov

The correct answer was in the "Adjectives"-"Combining possessive pronouns with adjectives" section. I just forgot the 2nd part of it. You have 2 ways of combining a possessive pronoun with an adjective:

  • Det var den siste sjansen vår

  • Det var vår siste sjanse

While adjectives without possessive (just for comparison):

  • Det var den siste sjansen

  • Det var en sist sjanse

In both cases with possessive pronoun the adjective goes with -e ending as if the noun was in the definite form.

August 26, 2016

Wayne167926

Is 'sjanse' being pronounced "shong-suh"... and not "shon-suh?"

March 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

There should be a "g" in there, yes.

March 21, 2017

Wayne167926

Thank you!

March 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 21, 2017

th00rn

Why is there a "g"? I know in Icelandic you and sound like CH or H before some double consonants (e.g. ekki), but never heard about anything like this in Norwegian.

March 26, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's not standard Norwegian ortography, but rather a loanword which has been adapted into the language from Latin via French. The sound that's used when pronouncing it in French does not exist in Norwegian, and this "ng" sound is the substitute.

You'll see this tendency when it comes to most of the French loanwords ending in -ent, -ant, and -anse.

March 26, 2017

th00rn

Takk! :)

March 26, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 26, 2017

milja.ravenclaw

Why last chance? You can always take next chance, it's called tomorrow

October 21, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.