"When I was a child, I could sleep anywhere."

Translation:Kiam mi estis infano, mi povis dormi ie ajn.

September 26, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hellomidnight

Why is it ie ajn here and not ien ajn?


mizinamo

Because you don't move somewhere else while you sleep.

"ie ajn" is for a location, "ien ajn" for a direction.

So you can walk "ien ajn" (to any place) but you sleep "ie ajn" (in any place).

You can't really "sleep from the living room into your bedroom", can you?


hellomidnight

Ok. The -n at the end of ajn confused me. I wasn't sure why one word took the accusative but the other didn't. But that's just how the word ends, it isn't actually an accusative.


mizinamo

Ah, OK. Yes, "ajn" just looks like that; the fact that there's an 'a' or 'j' or 'n' in it is coincidence and doesn't mean that it's an accusative plural adjective.

(I think it's from the German word "ein" as in "irgendein" = iu ajn.)


Kivolamuzikisto

Is it wrong to reverse the order of "dormi" and "ie ajn"? "... mi povis ie ajn dormi." It seems fine to me, but Duo didn't like it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.