Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ya no bebo cerveza."

Translation:I no longer drink beer.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SusieY

The meanings for 'ya' were given as 'now', 'already' and 'yes'. Using 'now' , I translated the sentence as 'Now I do not drink beer.' I'm grateful to Luis for his explanations; as always.

20
5 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

why not "I don't drink beer already"?

7
15 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Ya" has many meanings, and it totally depends on the context. "I don't drink beer already" doesn't make much sense (even in English). Typically, when used with "no" as in "ya no", it means "No longer" or "anymore".

218
235 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Would "ya" as "already" have to be used with one of the past tenses?

10
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes.

21
15 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

thanks!

2
5 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

thanks for explanation, Luis.

9
5 years ago

hakeembailey

Why are you so helpful Luis? Haha thanks man!

2
4 years ago

oxeneers

He's the creator of Duolingo! He's the man.

11
4 years ago