"Der Bau"

Translation:The building

6 years ago

18 Comments


sunaj

i think that better and only correct translation of "Der Bau" is --- "the construction" --becouse translation of "The building" is "das Gebäude"

6 years ago

NosAstra

That's not really true, 'der Bau' can refer to a building, although this isn't used as often as 'Gebäude' and stands more often in the context of 'Altbau' and 'Neubau' (old and new building). The homes of certain animals are called that (e.g. burrow, den or hole - in the German translation of Harry Potter the Weasleys live in the 'Fuchsbau' = fox's den/burrow) and colloquially it's even used for prison.

So, long story short, 'construction' is not the only correct translation.

5 years ago

backtoschool

@ sunaj and Nos I agree with sunja as you see. Your thoughts are OK, but you state yourself that the word "Bau" has the meaning of Haus/Gebaeude in it.

For sure because is actually means it, but is not used as such in the German language. And now you come with all you compound substantives:

They have all their meaning in the language and are used as you pointed out above.

Der Bau as such is used: as constructions site. (construction in progress)

and

Das Bauwerk, der Fuchsbau, der Altbau/Neubau, and all the others stand for something which is already finished in which other state it doesn't matter. Can be old, new, for animals, and you correctly pointed out: "in den Bau gehen" is (coll.) and means to go to prison/jail.

5 years ago

NoOneLovesMe

Thats interesting. In English people will also say someone is going to the big house meaning jail.

3 years ago

Rocco275616

I studied "Bauhaus" in modern archtecture history. What does it mean exactly?

5 years ago

Silver_Hoplite

On a side note, Bauhaus is the name of an old Goth band from the early 80's.

4 years ago

lobalm

I guess it is "the house bulding"

4 years ago

BetterThanErica

I think haus here is used with artistic license to mean school or institute. Bau loosely being the science of building. Just a clever a Walter Gropius-ism. Bauhaus is also a German hardware store

4 years ago

charlie_murphay

Der Bau Bau...chick...chicka chickaaaaa

3 years ago

rtye123

In English, building is used for construction as in "I can see the building work"

5 years ago

Gedh

Can somebody please comment on when "Aufbau" would be a more appropriate word to use than "Bau", in relation to 'construction'?

5 years ago

backtoschool

As "Aufbau" is one of the German words which has more than a handful of meanings in English please refer to: http://www.dict.cc/?s=aufbau

it is not easy but I give it a try.

1st "Der Aufbau" as a term is used to describe the process of the erection of a building/structure or the build-up if you want to call it like this,

but also to describe the way the structure/building was designed.

Example:

2nd "Der Aufbau der Huette besteht aus einem Lattengeruest.", The construction/architecture/composition/structure of the hut is based on a timber framework, hence it is an architectual term to describe how the structure is designed, main components, metal or timer frame, brickwork, widespan, self-supporting etc.

3rd If something is built on top of something else, lets say a tower-like structure on top of a solid building, the tower would be the "Aufbau" build-up on top of the base structure.

5 years ago

Gedh

Excellent, thanks.

I use dict.cc quite regularly, along with the other usual suspects, but I still couldn't quite pin this "Aufbau/Bau" thing down. My unabridged print dictionary made me even more curious, as one entry was "construction, building", and the other "building, construction" amongst other things. Still, you've explained that quite nicely, thanks, and I get to add "das Gerüst" to my vocabulary learning system, courtesy of your second example!

5 years ago

SJDJerry
Plus

Sunaj, I agree. I've never heard Der Bau used alone to describe a building in German..... In any event, it is not the first word that comes to mind for "building"

4 years ago

markX0909

So "Bauhaus" means "Building house" ...

4 years ago

HarisAhmad

would it be wrong to say Das Bau as Bau is masculine? thanks

4 years ago

ssnayek

Cofggghjhjkkkko

4 years ago

GenaGika

how do u say builder?

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.