"Vi devas atendi ŝin."

Translation:You have to wait for her.

September 26, 2015

7 Comments


drakovyrn

...ĉar se ĝi estas vera amo, ŝi revenos.

September 26, 2015

donaldo_zouras

Why doesn't the Esperanto version require the word "for"? Maybe "pro ŝin" or "por ŝin".

October 11, 2015

Raztastic

Because "ŝin" is accusative and "atendi" is a transative verb. Saying "atendi por ŝi" would mean that you are waiting for something to benefit her, e.g. waiting for her package to be delivered, rather than waiting for her to return/finish doing something. "Atendi por ŝin" would be confusing because you would be combining an accusative noun with a preposition after a transative verb.

November 16, 2015

Tiroloco49

I'm having troubles with atendi, does it mean wait or await? Is there a difference?

August 9, 2016

DavidBock9

Would "Vi povas atendi al ŝi." be equally correct?

May 9, 2018

effyleven

I am puzzled that "have to" is provided as the only option for 'devas' where I feel "must" is less clumsy.

December 16, 2016

zagadka314

"You must wait on her." I guess one could take "wait" to mean "serve," but it can also mean "wait for." Where I am from, it is more common to say "wait on."

February 9, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.