"Miaj gefratoj ne scias, kiel alŝuti la dosieron."

Translation:My siblings do not know how to upload the file.

September 26, 2015

10 Comments


GottfriedK

Would the sentence "Miaj gefratoj ne scipovas alsxuti la dosieron" also work?

September 26, 2015

Gresillon.org

scii = de: wissen, en: to know about... (with your brain)
povas = de: können, en: to can, to be capable (with your hands)
scipovi = de: wissen+können, fähig sein (havi tian teorian scion, kia donas la povon fari)

There are little diffences. See http://vortaro.net/#scipovi

September 27, 2015

lingvulo

Yes, it works perfectly, and means exactly the same thing.

September 27, 2015

davidolson22

Why are there random commas in esperanto? Ive seen nothing similar in norwegian, french, englishn or Spanish. Maybe german?

December 4, 2017

Gresillon.org

http://vortaro.net/#komo says that: Commas are used to separate different elemental elements, enabling clearer understanding.
French and German has logical, but completely different rules. There is no rule how to use commas in Esperanto, but the Esperanto use seems similar to the German use, which separates independent sub-sentences.

December 4, 2017

zuoanqh

kiam agxas vian gefratojn?

April 29, 2018

Renardo11

Prefere: “Kiom aĝas viaj gefratoj?” No accusative, as “viaj gefratoj” is the subject. And adjective/noun always agree in number (and case).

September 2, 2018

AjxojLerni

I'm not positive about this, but i believe in English, the plural form, brothers, can be used as unisex. So can't you translate this as "My brothers don't know how to upload the file"?

July 28, 2018

aefalcon

I've found reference to using "brother" without regard to gender, but not in the familial sense. It is more for a figurative brother like "We are all brothers". The latest example I read was in 1963 so I imagine it's old fashioned.

February 26, 2019

HighRaccoo

miaj gefratoj malsaĝas ofte.

April 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.