"Who is eating the salt and the sugar?"

Translation:Hvem spiser saltet og sukkeret?

September 26, 2015

8 Comments


Tauromanchy

Why must Norwegians insist on eating condiments

March 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Nobody told us they were only for decoration!

May 9, 2017

scribblefinch

Unspecified people, stop eating just condiments please that is not what they're for...

July 26, 2018

Andreyk23

How can I know if the word ends with -en or -et ?

September 26, 2015

griffindd

By learning the grammatical gender of the word at the same time as you learn the word. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics-2 for more

September 26, 2015

David544261

Is there any way to group objects together with an "of" so that the "the" does not need to be repeated, for example in English I would say "I am eating the pasta and rice" but the rice would still be a definite

July 22, 2016

DavidMiles7

Hi brother(Name)

No i dont think so but i recommend Google or a Norwegian spesialist.

May 9, 2017

trudeam

No, as the definite article is attached to the noun, it's only able to modify that particular noun & you'll have to repeat it for each word.

April 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.