1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Who is eating the salt and t…

"Who is eating the salt and the sugar?"

Translation:Hvem spiser saltet og sukkeret?

September 26, 2015

11 Comments


Tauromanchy

Why must Norwegians insist on eating condiments


Deliciae

Nobody told us they were only for decoration!


Andreyk23

How can I know if the word ends with -en or -et ?


griffindd

By learning the grammatical gender of the word at the same time as you learn the word. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics-2 for more


Snowdrop225

Are there any general rules or guidelines for which words are masculine and which are feminine?


trudeam

No. I'm afraid you'll have to learn it word by word. Remember that there are three genders, though, and focus on the masculine and the neuter, as feminine nouns can be masculine, too.


David544261

Is there any way to group objects together with an "of" so that the "the" does not need to be repeated, for example in English I would say "I am eating the pasta and rice" but the rice would still be a definite


trudeam

No, as the definite article is attached to the noun, it's only able to modify that particular noun & you'll have to repeat it for each word.


Flokilo

Is the final 't' in 'saltet' meant to be pronounced? I haven't come across any words where it isn't silent yet, so is it an exception or just a mistake? Takk :)


kashhhhhhhhhh

Why is the final -t- silent in most words, including kjøttet, which also ends with -tet, yet in saltet, the -t- is pronounced?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.